Copa Acadiana 2016 Girls (Brackets and Schedules)
Nov 23, 2016 16:59:31 GMT -6
beauchenecoach likes this
Post by beauchenecoach on Nov 23, 2016 16:59:31 GMT -6
COPA ACADIANA 2016 GIRLS
Copa Acadiana 2016 will take place at Moore Park (Fields 18-27) on December 1-3. Only some local teams (within an hour or so) volunteering and teams needing to avoid Friday night because of football semifinals or finals will be asked to play on Thursday, Dec 1 to limit the overload on Friday Night, Dec 2 as lighted fields remain at 5.
24 Boys teams will be divided into 3 divisions in by difficulty levels (1 top premier division and 2 other equally divided divisions)
8 teams in the Premier Division (Top Division
16 teams in 2 divisions each with 8 teams for second divisions (equally divided into Girls Grey and Girls Orange Divisions).
All 3 girls Divisions will have 2 Groups of 4 teams that will play round robin in group and the 2 group winners will meet in that division finals.
Groups and Schedules will be finalized by Sunday after Friday night football results determine who can play Thursday and Friday nights.
GIRLS PREMIER DIVISION
GROUP K
Loyola
Teurlings
University
Northlake Christian
GROUP L
St. Thomas More-3
Catholic New Iberia-0
Episcopal BR
St. Louis
GIRLS GREY DIVISION
GROUP M
Alexandria
Sam Houston
St. Martinville
Morgan City
GROUP N
DeRidder
Terrebonne
Westgate
Academy of our Lady
GIRLS ORANGE DIVISION
GROUP O
Beau Chene-3
Menard
Lafayette Christian-0
Opelousas High
GROUP P
Grace Christian
Leesville
David Thibodaux-3
Erath-0
SCHEDULE
THURSDAY (12/1/2016) SCHEDULE
6:00 PM
David Thibodaux-3
Erath-1
Beau Chene-2
Lafayette Christian-1
7:15 PM
St. Thomas More-4
Catholic NI-0
Morgan City-0
Sam Houston-2
FRIDAY (12/2/2016) SCHEDULE
3:30 PM
Field 23- Leesville v David Thibodaux (G)
Field 27- Lafayette Christian v Opelousas (G)
4:45 PM
Field 19- DeRidder v Westgate (G)
Field 21- Alexandria v Sam Houston (G)
Field 22- St. Martinville v Morgan City (G)
6:00 PM
Field 20- St. Louis vs Episcopal BR (G)
Field 22- Erath v Grace Christian (G)
7:15 PM
Field 18- Academy of Our Lady v Terrebonne (G)
Field 20- University v Northlake Christian (G)
Field 21- Beau Chene v Menard (G)
Field 22- Teurlings v Loyola (G)
SATURDAY (12/3/2016) SCHEDULE
8:00 AM
Field 18- Loyola v University (G)
Field 19- Northlake Christian vs Teurlings (G)
Field 20- Alexandria v St. Martinville (G)
Field 22- DeRidder v Terrebonne (G)
Field 23- Westgate vs Academy of Our Lady (G)
Field 25- Opelousas High v Menard (G)
Field 26- Grace Christian v Leesville (G)
9:15 AM
Field 18- St. Thomas More v Episcopal BR (G)
Field 19- St. Louis v Catholic NI (G)
11:45 AM
Field 20- Grace Christian v David Thibodaux (G)
Field 21- Erath v Leesville (G)
Field 22- Opelousas High v Beau Chene (G)
Field 23- Menard v Lafayette Christian (G)
Field 24- Academy of our Lady v DeRidder (G)
Field 25- Terrebonne v Westgate (G)
Field 26- Morgan City v Alexandria (G)
Field 27- Sam Houston v St. Martinville (G)
1:00 PM
Field 18- St. Louis v St. Thomas More (G)
Field 19- Catholic NI v Episcopal BR (G)
Field 20- Northlake Christian v Loyola (G)
Field 21- University v Teurlings (G)
Field 26- 3:30 pm (Girls Orange Final)
Field 27- 3:30 pm (Girls Grey Final)
Field 24- 4:00 pm (Girls Premier Final)
Copa Acadiana 2016 will take place at Moore Park (Fields 18-27) on December 1-3. Only some local teams (within an hour or so) volunteering and teams needing to avoid Friday night because of football semifinals or finals will be asked to play on Thursday, Dec 1 to limit the overload on Friday Night, Dec 2 as lighted fields remain at 5.
24 Boys teams will be divided into 3 divisions in by difficulty levels (1 top premier division and 2 other equally divided divisions)
8 teams in the Premier Division (Top Division
16 teams in 2 divisions each with 8 teams for second divisions (equally divided into Girls Grey and Girls Orange Divisions).
All 3 girls Divisions will have 2 Groups of 4 teams that will play round robin in group and the 2 group winners will meet in that division finals.
Groups and Schedules will be finalized by Sunday after Friday night football results determine who can play Thursday and Friday nights.
GIRLS PREMIER DIVISION
GROUP K
Loyola
Teurlings
University
Northlake Christian
GROUP L
St. Thomas More-3
Catholic New Iberia-0
Episcopal BR
St. Louis
GIRLS GREY DIVISION
GROUP M
Alexandria
Sam Houston
St. Martinville
Morgan City
GROUP N
DeRidder
Terrebonne
Westgate
Academy of our Lady
GIRLS ORANGE DIVISION
GROUP O
Beau Chene-3
Menard
Lafayette Christian-0
Opelousas High
GROUP P
Grace Christian
Leesville
David Thibodaux-3
Erath-0
SCHEDULE
THURSDAY (12/1/2016) SCHEDULE
6:00 PM
David Thibodaux-3
Erath-1
Beau Chene-2
Lafayette Christian-1
7:15 PM
St. Thomas More-4
Catholic NI-0
Morgan City-0
Sam Houston-2
FRIDAY (12/2/2016) SCHEDULE
3:30 PM
Field 23- Leesville v David Thibodaux (G)
Field 27- Lafayette Christian v Opelousas (G)
4:45 PM
Field 19- DeRidder v Westgate (G)
Field 21- Alexandria v Sam Houston (G)
Field 22- St. Martinville v Morgan City (G)
6:00 PM
Field 20- St. Louis vs Episcopal BR (G)
Field 22- Erath v Grace Christian (G)
7:15 PM
Field 18- Academy of Our Lady v Terrebonne (G)
Field 20- University v Northlake Christian (G)
Field 21- Beau Chene v Menard (G)
Field 22- Teurlings v Loyola (G)
SATURDAY (12/3/2016) SCHEDULE
8:00 AM
Field 18- Loyola v University (G)
Field 19- Northlake Christian vs Teurlings (G)
Field 20- Alexandria v St. Martinville (G)
Field 22- DeRidder v Terrebonne (G)
Field 23- Westgate vs Academy of Our Lady (G)
Field 25- Opelousas High v Menard (G)
Field 26- Grace Christian v Leesville (G)
9:15 AM
Field 18- St. Thomas More v Episcopal BR (G)
Field 19- St. Louis v Catholic NI (G)
11:45 AM
Field 20- Grace Christian v David Thibodaux (G)
Field 21- Erath v Leesville (G)
Field 22- Opelousas High v Beau Chene (G)
Field 23- Menard v Lafayette Christian (G)
Field 24- Academy of our Lady v DeRidder (G)
Field 25- Terrebonne v Westgate (G)
Field 26- Morgan City v Alexandria (G)
Field 27- Sam Houston v St. Martinville (G)
1:00 PM
Field 18- St. Louis v St. Thomas More (G)
Field 19- Catholic NI v Episcopal BR (G)
Field 20- Northlake Christian v Loyola (G)
Field 21- University v Teurlings (G)
Field 26- 3:30 pm (Girls Orange Final)
Field 27- 3:30 pm (Girls Grey Final)
Field 24- 4:00 pm (Girls Premier Final)