Post by NutMeg on Apr 1, 2009 22:48:57 GMT -6
The Sixth Annual Soccer Classic
December 3rd-6th, 2009
[glow=gold,2,300]Gold Division[/glow]BRACKET A
Baton Rough High School
Clinton High School, MS
Dominican
Dutchtown
BRACKET B
Lafayette
Mt. Carmel
Vandebilt
BRACKET C
Sacred Heart
St. Joseph's
St. Louis Catholic
[glow=silver,2,300]Silver Division[/glow]BRACEKT D
Ben Franklin
Chapelle
Country Day
St. Thomas Aquinas Couldn't make the drive in on Saturday
BRACKET E
Episcopal of Baton Rouge
Newman
Teurlings Catholic
Ursuline
[glow=bronze,2,300]Bronze Division[/glow]BRACKET F
Barbe - School Board made them withdraw
Cabrini
E.D. White
Thibodaux
BRACKET G
Northlake Christian
Redemptorist
St. Charles Catholic
St. Martin’s Episcopal
Tournament Rules
Games will consist of two thirty-minute halves and a five-minute halftime.
All referee decisions are final.
Game lengths can change due to inclement weather.
All games will start on time, except due to inclement weather.
Bracket Scoring:
Win - 3 points
Tie - 1 point
Loss - 0 points
Tie Breakers:
1. Head to Head.
2. Goal Differential = “Goals for” minus “goals against” with a maximum of three (+3) per game.
Example:
Game 1 Score: 4 - 1 = +3
Game 2 Score: 0 - 6 = -3
Game 3 Score: 9 - 7 = +2
Total Goal Differential = +2
3. Fewest goals allowed in all bracket games, no maximum per game.
4. Total Shutouts
5. Kicks from the mark
Semi-finals:
If tied at end of regulation; game goes directly to kicks from the mark.
Finals:
If tied at end of regulation; two full 10 minute overtime halves. If still tied game goes to kicks from the mark.
Thursday Dec. 3rd, 2009
Country Day 1 - 1 Chapelle
Ursuline 2 - 1 Newman
E.D. White 1 - 1 Cabrini
Ben Franklin 3 - 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
St. Joe's 0 - 1 Lafayette
Dominican 0 - 0 Dutchtown
St. Martin's 4 - 0 St. Charles
Friday Dec. 4th, 2009
Redemptorist 2 - 5 Northlake Christian
Vandebilt 2 - 1 Sacred Heart
Episcopal, B.R. 1 - 0 Teurlings
St. Louis 0 - 3 Mt. Carmel
Dominican 0 - 0 Clinton, MS
Saturday Dec. 5th, 2009
Chapelle 2 - 0 Ben Franklin
Newman 1 - 4 Teurlings
Ursuline 0 - 0 Episcopal, B.R.
St. Charles 1 - 1 Redemptorist
Cabrini 3 - 0 Thibodaux
Northlake Christian 0 - 4 St. Martin's
Baton Rouge 0 - 1 Dominican
Clinton, MS 1 - 2 Dutchtown
St. Joe’s 1 - 6 Mt. Carmel
Sacred Heart 4 - 1 Lafayette
Newman 0 - 1 Episcopal, B.R.
Vandebilt 1 - 2 St. Louis
Ursuline 0 - 2 Teurlings
Thibodaux 0 - 4 E.D. White
St. Martin's 3 - 0 Redemptorist
Northlake Christian 3 - 0 St. Charles
Baton Rouge 0 - 2 Clinton, MS
Vandebilt 4 - 1 St. Joe’s
Ben Franklin 1 - 2 Country Day
Mt. Carmel 2 - 0 Sacred Heart
Lafayette 2 - 0 St. Louis
Dutchtown 3 - 0 Baton Rouge
Sunday Dec. 6th, 2009
Gold Semi-finals #1
Dutchtown 2 - 0 Mt. Carmel
Gold Semi-finals #2
Lafayette 2 - 1 Vandebilt
[glow=bronze,2,300]Bronze Division Final[/glow]E.D. White 1 - 0 St. Martin's
[glow=silver,2,300]Silver Division Final[/glow]Episcopal 1 - 2 Chapelle
[glow=gold,2,300]Gold Division Final[/glow]Dutchtown 5 - 1 Lafayette
December 3rd-6th, 2009
[glow=gold,2,300]Gold Division[/glow]BRACKET A
Baton Rough High School
Clinton High School, MS
Dominican
Dutchtown
BRACKET B
Lafayette
Mt. Carmel
Vandebilt
BRACKET C
Sacred Heart
St. Joseph's
St. Louis Catholic
[glow=silver,2,300]Silver Division[/glow]BRACEKT D
Ben Franklin
Chapelle
Country Day
BRACKET E
Episcopal of Baton Rouge
Newman
Teurlings Catholic
Ursuline
[glow=bronze,2,300]Bronze Division[/glow]BRACKET F
Cabrini
E.D. White
Thibodaux
BRACKET G
Northlake Christian
Redemptorist
St. Charles Catholic
St. Martin’s Episcopal
Tournament Rules
Games will consist of two thirty-minute halves and a five-minute halftime.
All referee decisions are final.
Game lengths can change due to inclement weather.
All games will start on time, except due to inclement weather.
Bracket Scoring:
Win - 3 points
Tie - 1 point
Loss - 0 points
Tie Breakers:
1. Head to Head.
2. Goal Differential = “Goals for” minus “goals against” with a maximum of three (+3) per game.
Example:
Game 1 Score: 4 - 1 = +3
Game 2 Score: 0 - 6 = -3
Game 3 Score: 9 - 7 = +2
Total Goal Differential = +2
3. Fewest goals allowed in all bracket games, no maximum per game.
4. Total Shutouts
5. Kicks from the mark
Semi-finals:
If tied at end of regulation; game goes directly to kicks from the mark.
Finals:
If tied at end of regulation; two full 10 minute overtime halves. If still tied game goes to kicks from the mark.
Thursday Dec. 3rd, 2009
Country Day 1 - 1 Chapelle
Ursuline 2 - 1 Newman
E.D. White 1 - 1 Cabrini
Ben Franklin 3 - 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
St. Joe's 0 - 1 Lafayette
Dominican 0 - 0 Dutchtown
St. Martin's 4 - 0 St. Charles
Friday Dec. 4th, 2009
Redemptorist 2 - 5 Northlake Christian
Vandebilt 2 - 1 Sacred Heart
Episcopal, B.R. 1 - 0 Teurlings
St. Louis 0 - 3 Mt. Carmel
Dominican 0 - 0 Clinton, MS
Saturday Dec. 5th, 2009
Chapelle 2 - 0 Ben Franklin
Newman 1 - 4 Teurlings
Ursuline 0 - 0 Episcopal, B.R.
St. Charles 1 - 1 Redemptorist
Cabrini 3 - 0 Thibodaux
Northlake Christian 0 - 4 St. Martin's
Baton Rouge 0 - 1 Dominican
Clinton, MS 1 - 2 Dutchtown
St. Joe’s 1 - 6 Mt. Carmel
Sacred Heart 4 - 1 Lafayette
Newman 0 - 1 Episcopal, B.R.
Vandebilt 1 - 2 St. Louis
Ursuline 0 - 2 Teurlings
Thibodaux 0 - 4 E.D. White
St. Martin's 3 - 0 Redemptorist
Northlake Christian 3 - 0 St. Charles
Baton Rouge 0 - 2 Clinton, MS
Vandebilt 4 - 1 St. Joe’s
Ben Franklin 1 - 2 Country Day
Mt. Carmel 2 - 0 Sacred Heart
Lafayette 2 - 0 St. Louis
Dutchtown 3 - 0 Baton Rouge
Sunday Dec. 6th, 2009
Gold Semi-finals #1
Dutchtown 2 - 0 Mt. Carmel
Gold Semi-finals #2
Lafayette 2 - 1 Vandebilt
[glow=bronze,2,300]Bronze Division Final[/glow]E.D. White 1 - 0 St. Martin's
[glow=silver,2,300]Silver Division Final[/glow]Episcopal 1 - 2 Chapelle
[glow=gold,2,300]Gold Division Final[/glow]Dutchtown 5 - 1 Lafayette