|
Post by soccermomalways on Mar 20, 2014 16:29:36 GMT -6
It would be nice if people posted what grade these players are in. We're lucky that we're getting them to post period! You might be asking a bit much now.
|
|
|
Post by joseywales44 on Mar 23, 2014 14:22:04 GMT -6
Baton Rouge Area All-District Soccer teams are in Sunday's addition of the Baton Rouge Advocate.
|
|
|
Post by joseywales44 on Mar 23, 2014 14:24:07 GMT -6
Division III, District 7
First team
Isaac Smith, University, defender, Sr.; Mathew Berg, University, forward, Sr.; Cole Katzenstein, University, midfield, Sr.; Thomas Kobetz, University, midfielder, Jr.; Miguel Vilas, University, midfield, So.; Caleb Porter, Dunham, midfield, Sr.; Will Morris, Dunham, midfield, Jr.; Ryan Robinson, Dunham, defender, Jr.; Matt Huffman, Dunham, defender, Jr.; Nathaniel Weinert, St. Charles, midfielder, Sr.; Austin James, Parkview Baptist, defender, Sr.; Tyler Gaultier, Riverside, forward, Sr.; Matthew Templet, St. Charles, goalkeeper, Fr.
Second team
Ross Schwab, University, midfield, Sr.; Ben Smith, University, defender, Jr.; Hank Patrick, University, defender, Jr.; Martin Padial, University, defender, Jr.; Beck Hogewood, Dunham, defender, Sr.; Jancen Brown, Dunham, midfield, So.; Greg Vicnair, St. Charles, defender, Sr.; Dalton Landry, St. Charles, defender, So.; Albert Hayne, St. Charles, forward, So.; Aysar Sheikha, Parkview, forward, So.; Dillon Hoglen, Parkview, forward, So.; Elliot Veron, Riverside, defender, Fr.; Parker Farris, Dunham, goalkeeper, Jr.; Matthew Johnson, University, goalkeeper, Fr.
Overall Most Valuable Player: Matthew Berg, University.
Offensive MVP: Caleb Porter, Dunham.
Defensive MVP: Isaac Smith, University.
Coach of the Year: Chris Mitchell, University.
|
|
p_malinich
Data Expert
www.elevenlions.com
Posts: 4,201
|
Post by p_malinich on Mar 26, 2014 6:09:25 GMT -6
We're in the home stretch. Only need 8 more All-District announcements (and All-State is to be announced shortly). Need 2 Districts in Division I, 2 in Division II, and 4 in Division III - List is updated below as to which schools/districts are still needed. Anyone? Maybe some of you aren't sure of your district by numbers. So here are the schools in the districts for whom we are still awaiting all-district announcements. Division I | Division II | Division III | | Acadiana | Beau Chene | Bossier | | Barbe | Franklinton | Buckeye | | Bonnabel | Lakeshore | Calvary | | Carencro | Opelousas | Evangel
| | Chalmette
| Pearl River | Glenmora
| | Comeaux
| Salmen | Grace Christian
| | Grace King
| St. Thomas More | Hannan
| | Helen Cox
| Teurlings | Menard
| | Higgins
| Westgate | North Caddo
| | John Ehret
| | Northlake Christian
| | Lafayette
| | Ouachita Christian
| | New Iberia SH
| | Pope John Paul
| | Sam Houston
| | Rapides
| | Sulphur
| | Red River
| | West Jefferson
| | St. Frederick
| |
| | St. Thomas Aquinas
|
Please help shake your sources to get the info out...
|
|
|
Post by deobserver on Mar 26, 2014 7:24:42 GMT -6
DIVISION III DISTRICT 3 2013-2014 1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT TEAM Position Player School Class Overall MVP Brandon Obey Menard JR Offensive MVP Julio Gomez Rapides JR Defensive MVP Michael Doggett Menard Sr Coach of the Year Prince Borde Menard Position Player School Class FWD Chris Simpson Menard SR FWD Ramiro Rubio Glenmora JR Position Player School Class MF Jaime Rubio Glenmora SO MF David Bollich Menard SO MF Corbett Miguez Menard FR MF Gustavo Cazares Rapides JR Position Player School Class DEF Fabian Chavez Rapides JR DEF Dalton Crutchfield Menard SR DEF Gavin Curcio Menard SO DEF Trent Guillory Grace Christian SR Position Player School Class GK Jonathon Tatum Menard SR
|
|
|
Post by deobserver on Mar 26, 2014 7:25:51 GMT -6
DIVISION III DISTRICT 3 2013-2014 2ND TEAM ALL DISTRICT Position Player School Class FWD Javier Artega Rapides FR FWD Matthew Young Grace Christian FR Position Player School Class MF Isaac Smith Buckeye SO MF Victor Rubio Rapides SO MF Heath Hilton Menard SO MF Garrett Biggs Grace Christian FR Position Player School Class DEF Reese Ryland Buckeye SR DEF Jared Henderson Rapides SO DEF Charles Allen Menard JR DEF Zeb Lacour Buckeye SR Position Player School Class GK Mitch Hutchinson Grace Christian SR
Honorable Mention: 1. Lee Jones, Menard, JR 2. D.J. Brown, Rapides, SO 3. Ian Grant, Menard, FR 4. Tyler Magnano, Grace Christian, 8th 5. Briggs Carbo, Menard, FR 6. Shae Schreckengost, Buckeye, SO
|
|
se17
Bench Warmer
Posts: 6
|
Post by se17 on Mar 26, 2014 9:36:44 GMT -6
what's the hold up with Div I Dist 3?? the boys can't update their profiles for college coaches until you post it.. heard this was voted on 3 weeks ago - what are we waiting for?
|
|
p_malinich
Data Expert
www.elevenlions.com
Posts: 4,201
|
Post by p_malinich on Mar 26, 2014 20:01:16 GMT -6
Division I, District 8 did not select an All-District team
|
|
|
Post by beauchenecoach on Mar 26, 2014 22:46:54 GMT -6
I will put ours out by Monday hopefully if I can type it up. Also will put our All St Landry team also. All Acadiana is not out and very late as usual... Should be out in mid April I would think?
|
|
|
Post by historian on Mar 27, 2014 20:34:27 GMT -6
Boys All District for Division I District 3
1st Team Dayton Prejean, Acadiana Salvador Colin, Acadiana Kade Kling, Acadiana Ezra Hebert, Lafayette Micah Taylor, Sulphur Ashton Reel, Sulphur Nelson Kennerson, Lafayette Michel Fleurant, Lafayette Alex Caswell, Acadiana Sylvie McCauliffe, Acadiana Bradley Basco, Sulphur
2nd Team Noah Melancon, Acadiana Hunter Barras, Acadiana Brandon Emfinger, Comeaux Yannik Hebert, Lafayette Kyle Farner, Lafayette Cody Sedlitsky, New Iberia Riad Elkhanoufi, New Iberia Aaron Clark, Acadiana, Austin Gaspard, Lafayette Luke Kennedy, New Iberia Joel Peterson, Sulphur Ross Pellerin, Acadiana
Honorable Mention Bailey Deroussel, Acadiana Dylan Castaneda, Acadiana Devon Duhon, Acadiana Andres Noguera, Barbe Brantley Jones, Barbe Garik Docking, Barbe Brent Guilbeaux, Carencro Gage Perkins, Comeaux Blake Richard, Comeaux Braxton Boothe, Comeaux Sebastian Acosta, Comeaux Logan Foreman, Comeaux Bryce Graciana, Lafayette Bobby Lee, Lafayette Matt Sellars, Lafayette Nick Comeaux, New Iberia Ruston Logan, Sulphur Jacob Walsh, Sulphur Cade Thibedeaux, Sulphur
MVP Offense Dayton Prejean, Acadiana MVP Defense Nelson Kennerson, Lafayette Coach of the Year, Jan Richard, Acadiana
|
|
|
Post by rora on Mar 28, 2014 14:32:00 GMT -6
District 6-II Teams
1st Team: 1. Brandon Paulsen – Lakeshore 2. Clayton Rush – Lakeshore 3. Christian Shreve – Lakeshore 4. Keegan Stanworth – Lakeshore 5. Bradley Villars – Lakeshore 6. Kaleb Watson – Lakeshore 7. Garey Beard – Pearl River 8. Tyler Carr – Pearl River 9. John Cook-Moulin – Pearl River 10. J.J. Migliore – Pearl River 11. Devin Dunaway – Pearl River 12. Bruce Harrison – Salmen 13. Rob Mattos – Salmen 14. Kai O’Neal – Salmen 15. Salim Yillah – Salmen 16. Alvero Ocampo – Franklinton 17. Blaine Dufrene – Franklinton 18. Drew Augustine – Franklinton
2nd Team: 1. Ethan Leger – Lakeshore 2. Michael Paulsen – Lakeshore 3. Rex Shepherd – Lakeshore 4. Cannon Martenson – Pearl River 5. Gerard Cook-Moulin – Pearl River 6. Devin Penton – Pearl River 7. Ivan Garcia – Salmen 8. Kevin Huynh – Salmen 9. Vadim Khondoga – Salmen 10. Draven Spinks – Franklinton 11. Brody Graham – Franklinton 12. Sean Scallen – Franklinton
Overall MVP: Brandon Paulsen – Lakeshore Offensive MVP: Garey Beard – Pearl River Defensive MVP: Kai O’Neal – Salmen Coach of the Year: Andrew Knock – Lakeshore
|
|
stlfan
All-District
Posts: 130
|
Post by stlfan on Apr 1, 2014 19:19:34 GMT -6
District 6-II Teams 1st Team: 1. Brandon Paulsen – Lakeshore 2. Clayton Rush – Lakeshore 3. Christian Shreve – Lakeshore 4. Keegan Stanworth – Lakeshore 5. Bradley Villars – Lakeshore 6. Kaleb Watson – Lakeshore 7. Garey Beard – Pearl River 8. Tyler Carr – Pearl River 9. John Cook-Moulin – Pearl River 10. J.J. Migliore – Pearl River 11. Devin Dunaway – Pearl River 12. Bruce Harrison – Salmen 13. Rob Mattos – Salmen 14. Kai O’Neal – Salmen 15. Salim Yillah – Salmen 16. Alvero Ocampo – Franklinton 17. Blaine Dufrene – Franklinton 18. Drew Augustine – Franklinton 2nd Team: 1. Ethan Leger – Lakeshore 2. Michael Paulsen – Lakeshore 3. Rex Shepherd – Lakeshore 4. Cannon Martenson – Pearl River 5. Gerard Cook-Moulin – Pearl River 6. Devin Penton – Pearl River 7. Ivan Garcia – Salmen 8. Kevin Huynh – Salmen 9. Vadim Khondoga – Salmen 10. Draven Spinks – Franklinton 11. Brody Graham – Franklinton 12. Sean Scallen – Franklinton Overall MVP: Brandon Paulsen – Lakeshore Offensive MVP: Garey Beard – Pearl River Defensive MVP: Kai O’Neal – Salmen Coach of the Year: Andrew Knock – Lakeshore
|
|
stlfan
All-District
Posts: 130
|
Post by stlfan on Apr 1, 2014 19:23:04 GMT -6
rora...obviously the boys results for this district have been posted. I know the girl's selections have been made. As you appear to be associated with Lakeshore High School, can you prod those coaches on the girl's side of this district to post their results? The time is nigh.
|
|
p_malinich
Data Expert
www.elevenlions.com
Posts: 4,201
|
Post by p_malinich on Apr 3, 2014 10:54:20 GMT -6
This is what I was able to acquire from Division III, District 8:
First Team Mason Morise NCS (and the MVP) Devin Pathoumthong NCS Mason Cook NCS Trace Knoerr NCS Matt Pearl NCS Brad Leon STA Jacob Orlando STA Aaron Flores STA Mason Klotz PJP Blake Dalferes PJP Andrew Arata PJP Avery Ferrera AHHS
Second Team Westen Acosta NCS Indy Banner NCS Josh Landry NCS Nash Odenwald NCS Carson Wyld STA Parker Amer STA Butch Bartells STA Nicholas Tymkin PJP Blake Everard PJP Will Arata PJP Will Fogle AHHS Matt Capdeville AHHS
Honorable Mention Stephen Satterlee NCS Timmy Lopez NCS Andrew Erehardt NCS Connor Slimming NCS Clayton Gill NCS Nathan Pearl NCS Justin Nunez PJP Jeffery Farrell PJP Jon Leonard PJP Phihon Nguyen PJP Bryce Ducorbier AHHS Juan Harvey AHHS
|
|
|
Post by playwide on Apr 3, 2014 12:32:15 GMT -6
I love seeing the inclusion and recognition of the younger players. Those players will certainly feel encouraged and appreciated heading into their future years. Playing with confidence is very important for the development of our young players. The positive reinforcement will go a long way.
Good stuff!
|
|
|
Post by Drogba21 on Apr 3, 2014 20:33:33 GMT -6
This is what I was able to acquire from Division III, District 8:First Team
Mason Morise NCS (and the MVP) Devin Pathoumthong NCS Mason Cook NCS Trace Knoerr NCS Matt Pearl NCS Brad Leon STA Jacob Orlando STA Aaron Flores STA Mason Klotz PJP Blake Dalferes PJP Andrew Arata PJP Avery Ferrera AHHS Second TeamWesten Acosta NCS Indy Banner NCS Josh Landry NCS Nash Odenwald NCS Carson Wyld STA Parker Amer STA Butch Bartells STA Nicholas Tymkin PJP Blake Everard PJP Will Arata PJP Will Fogle AHHS Matt Capdeville AHHS Wow Weston Acosta not being First Team All District?? Seems shocking the kid could be a three or four time All-Stater but not even first team in his district his senior year.
|
|
|
Post by beauchenecoach on Apr 3, 2014 22:10:13 GMT -6
DIVISION II/DISTRICT 4 2013-2014 All District Team
MVP- Brock Hollier (Beau Chene) MVP- Jacob Cunningham (Teurlings)
(3rd year in a row that they were the districts 2 MVPS)
Coach of Year- Chad Vidrine (Beau Chene)
First Team
F- Brock Hollier (Beau Chene) Sr. F- Trent Webb (Beau Chene) Sr. Utility- F- Gunner Rayborn (St. Thomas More) Sr. Utility- MF- Reese Smith (Beau Chene) Sr. MF- Tony Nicko (Beau Chene) Sr. MF- Conner Moreau (Opelousas) Sr. MF- Chase Clark (St. Thomas More) Sr. MF- Peyton Marter (St. Thomas More) Jr. MF- Jacob Cunningham (Teurlings) Sr. MF- Daniel Roy (Teurlings) Sr. MF- Johnathon Bertrand (Westgate) Sr. D- Seth Dohmann (Beau Chene) Sr. D- Gaven Stelly (Beau Chene) Jr. D- Andrew Harding (St. Thomas More) Jr. D- Seth Sonnier (Teurlings) Jr. GK- Matthew Wyatt (St. Thomas More) Sr.
Second Team
F- Cameron Domingue (Teurlings) Soph F- Aaron Bird (Westgate) Sr. Utility- MF- Lucius Gardner (Beau Chene) So. Utiltiy- MF- Chase Theriot (Opelousas) Sr. MF- David Juneau (St. Thomas More) Jr. MF- Brayden Blanchard (Teurlings) So. MF- Tyler Jackson (Westgate) Sr. D- David Smith (Beau Chene) So. D- Niven Brown (Beau Chene) Jr. D- Christian Maclain (St. Thomas More) Jr. D- Nick Miller (Teurlings) Sr. D- Byrson Louiviere (Westgate) Sr. GK- Briley Dronet (Beau Chene) So. Utility- GK- Brant Girard (Teurlings) Sr.
Honorable Mention
Beau Chene- F- Jordan Brown (Sr), MF- Ross Sibille (Sr), MF-Ronan Andrada (Sr)
Opelousas- D- Tyler Pitre (Fr), F- John Pride (Sr), MF- Matt Caskey (Sr), MF- Dylan Houser (Fr), D- Chase Stephens (Jr)
St. Thomas More- MF- Nathan Ratzcliff (So), MF- Ben Mouton (Jr), F- Andre Picard (So), MF- Chris Soileau (Jr), MF- Harmon LaSalle (So)
Teurlings- F- Brandt Hanks (Fr), D- Jayce Terry (So), F- Chase Randazzo (Sr), MF- John Ratcliff (So), MF- Bradely Sonnier (Sr)
Westgate- D-Dylon Sengsouly (Sr), D- Megmano Siripanyo (Sr)
|
|
p_malinich
Data Expert
www.elevenlions.com
Posts: 4,201
|
Post by p_malinich on Apr 3, 2014 22:39:34 GMT -6
That leaves only 2 districts (with the indicated schools) from whom we have not heard. Maybe some of you aren't sure of your district by numbers. So here are the schools in the districts for whom we are still awaiting all-district announcements. LIST UPDATED ON April 3Division I | Division II | Division III | | All reported
| or didn't do
| Bossier | |
|
| Calvary
| |
|
| Evangel
| |
|
| North Caddo
| |
|
| Ouachita Christian
| |
|
| Red River
| | |
| St. Frederick
| | |
|
Please help shake your sources to get the info out...
|
|
|
Post by epicsoccertraining on Jan 2, 2016 19:54:29 GMT -6
I think that these formats are fine.
|
|