Copa Acadiana 2016 (Brackets & Schedules)
Nov 23, 2016 3:22:29 GMT -6
loJic and Coach Edgar like this
Post by beauchenecoach on Nov 23, 2016 3:22:29 GMT -6
COPA ACADIANA 2016 BOYS
Copa Acadiana 2016 will take place at Moore Park (Fields 18-27) on December 1-3. Only some local teams (within an hour or so) volunteering and teams needing to avoid Friday night because of football semifinals or finals will be asked to play on Thursday, Dec 1 to limit the overload on Friday Night, Dec 2 as lighted fields remain at 5.
40 Boys teams will be divided into 5 divisions in by difficulty levels (2 top premier divisions and 3 other divisions by seeding)
16 teams in the Premier Division (Top Division), played in 2- 8 team divisions (Premier Grey and Premier Orange)
24 teams in 3 divisions each with 8 teams (first 8 in navy division, next 8 in white division, and next 8 in Bronze division).
All 5 boys Divisions will have 2 Groups of 4 teams that will play round robin in group and the 2 group winners will meet in that division finals.
BOYS PREMIER ORANGE DIVISION
GROUP A
Beau Chene - 3 pts
University - 4 pts
Lakeshore - 0 pts
Menard - 1 pt
GROUP B
St. Louis - 0 pts
Episcopal BR - 3 pts
Loyola - 0 pts
East Jefferson - 3 pts
BOYS PREMIER GREY DIVISION
GROUP C
Alexandria - 0 pts
E.D. White - 3 pts
Teurlings- 0 pts
Northlake Christian- 3 pts
GROUP D
St. Thomas More - 1 pt
Episcopal School of Acadiana - 1 pt
Holy Cross - 1 pt
Bolton- 1 pt
BOYS NAVY DIVISION
GROUP E
Westminster - 6 pts
North Vermilion - 0 pts
Leesville-0 pts
Haynes - 3 pts
GROUP F
Neville - 0 pts
St. Michael - 3 pts
Catholic New Iberia - 1 pt
Terrebonne - 1 pt
BOYS WHITE DIVISION
GROUP G
Ouachita Parish - 3 pts
Rapides - 0 pts
St. Martinville-1 pt
Runnels-1 pt
GROUP H
Parkview Baptist - 3 pts
Tioga - 0 pts
Dunham - 1 pt
Westgate - 1pt
BOYS BRONZE DIVISION
GROUP I
Morgan City - 6 pts
Opelousas Catholic - 1 pt
Lafayette Christian- 0 pts
Glenmora - 1 pt
GROUP J
David Thibodaux - 1 pts
Opelousas High - 3 pts
Sam Houston-1
De La Salle-3 pts
SCHEDULE
THURSDAY (12/1/2016) SCHEDULE
6:00 PM
Westminster 2
North Vermilion 0
Parkview Baptist 3
Tioga 0
Morgan City 1
Opelousas Catholic 0
7:15 PM
David Thibodaux 1
Opelousas 3
St. Thomas More 1
ESA 1
University 4
Beau Chene 0
FRIDAY (12/2/2016) SCHEDULE
3:30 PM
North Vermilion 0
Haynes Academy 3
Ouachita Parish 2
Rapides 0
Opelousas Catholic 1
Glenmora 1
Morgan City 1
Lafayette Christian 0
Leesville-0
Westminster-3
Menard-0
University 0
Neville 0
St. Michael 1
4:45 PM
St. Martinville-1
Runnels-1
David Thibodaux-1
Sam Houston-1
6:00 PM
Catholic NI 0
Terrebonne 0
St. Louis 0
Episcopal BR 2
Dunham 0
Westgate 0
7:15 PM
Alexandria 1
E.D. White 2
8:30 PM
De La Salle-2
Opelousas-0
Holy Cross 1
Bolton 1
Teurlings Catholic 0
Northlake Christian 2
Lakeshore 1
Beau Chene 3
East Jefferson 2
Loyola Prep 0
SATURDAY (12/3/2016) SCHEDULE
9:15 AM
Field 21- Lafayette Christian v Glenmora (B)
Field 22- Sam Houston v De La Salle (B)
Field 24- Parkview Baptist v Dunham (B)
Field 25- Westgate v Tioga (B)
Field 26- Oucahita Parish v St. Martinville (B)
Field 27- Runnels v Rapides (B)
10:30 AM
Field 18- Neville v Catholic NI (B)
Field 19- Terrebonne v St. Michael (B)
Field 20-
Field 21- Leesville v Haynes (B)
Field 22- Alexandria v Teurlings (B)
Field 23- E.D. White v Northlake Christian (B)
Field 24- St. Thomas More v Holy Cross (B)
Field 25- Bolton v ESA (B)
Field 26- St. Louis v Loyola (B)
Field 27- East Jefferson v Episcopal BR (B)
11:45 AM
Field 18- Menard v Lakeshore (B)
1:00 PM
Field 22- De La Salle v David Thibodaux (B)
Field 23- Opelousas High v Sam Houston (B)
Field 24- Glenmora v Morgan City (B)
Field 25- Opelousas Cath v Lafayette Christian (B)
Field 26- Westgate v Parkview Baptist (B)
Field 27- Tioga v Dunham (B)
2:15 PM
Field 18- Runnels v Ouachita Parish (B)
Field 19- Rapides v St. Martinville (B)
Field 20- Terrebonne v Neville (B)
Field 21- St. Michael v Catholic NI (B)
Field 22- Haynes v Westminster (B)
Field 23- North Vermilion v Leesville (B)
Field 24- Alexandria v Northlake Christian (B)
Field 25- Teurings v E.D. White (B)
Field 26- Bolton v St. Thomas More (B)
Field 27- ESA v Holy Cross (B)
3:30 AM
Field 19- East Jefferson v St. Louis (B)
Field 20- Episcopal BR v Loyola (B)
Field 21- Menard v Beau Chene (B)
Field 22- University v Lakeshore (B)
Field 23- 4:00 pm (Boys Bronze Final)
Field 20- 5:30 pm (Boys White Final)
Field 19- 5:30 pm (Boys Navy Final)
Field 22- 5:45 pm (Boys Premier Grey Final)
Field 21- 6:15 pm (Boys Premier Orange Final)
Copa Acadiana 2016 will take place at Moore Park (Fields 18-27) on December 1-3. Only some local teams (within an hour or so) volunteering and teams needing to avoid Friday night because of football semifinals or finals will be asked to play on Thursday, Dec 1 to limit the overload on Friday Night, Dec 2 as lighted fields remain at 5.
40 Boys teams will be divided into 5 divisions in by difficulty levels (2 top premier divisions and 3 other divisions by seeding)
16 teams in the Premier Division (Top Division), played in 2- 8 team divisions (Premier Grey and Premier Orange)
24 teams in 3 divisions each with 8 teams (first 8 in navy division, next 8 in white division, and next 8 in Bronze division).
All 5 boys Divisions will have 2 Groups of 4 teams that will play round robin in group and the 2 group winners will meet in that division finals.
BOYS PREMIER ORANGE DIVISION
GROUP A
Beau Chene - 3 pts
University - 4 pts
Lakeshore - 0 pts
Menard - 1 pt
GROUP B
St. Louis - 0 pts
Episcopal BR - 3 pts
Loyola - 0 pts
East Jefferson - 3 pts
BOYS PREMIER GREY DIVISION
GROUP C
Alexandria - 0 pts
E.D. White - 3 pts
Teurlings- 0 pts
Northlake Christian- 3 pts
GROUP D
St. Thomas More - 1 pt
Episcopal School of Acadiana - 1 pt
Holy Cross - 1 pt
Bolton- 1 pt
BOYS NAVY DIVISION
GROUP E
Westminster - 6 pts
North Vermilion - 0 pts
Leesville-0 pts
Haynes - 3 pts
GROUP F
Neville - 0 pts
St. Michael - 3 pts
Catholic New Iberia - 1 pt
Terrebonne - 1 pt
BOYS WHITE DIVISION
GROUP G
Ouachita Parish - 3 pts
Rapides - 0 pts
St. Martinville-1 pt
Runnels-1 pt
GROUP H
Parkview Baptist - 3 pts
Tioga - 0 pts
Dunham - 1 pt
Westgate - 1pt
BOYS BRONZE DIVISION
GROUP I
Morgan City - 6 pts
Opelousas Catholic - 1 pt
Lafayette Christian- 0 pts
Glenmora - 1 pt
GROUP J
David Thibodaux - 1 pts
Opelousas High - 3 pts
Sam Houston-1
De La Salle-3 pts
SCHEDULE
THURSDAY (12/1/2016) SCHEDULE
6:00 PM
Westminster 2
North Vermilion 0
Parkview Baptist 3
Tioga 0
Morgan City 1
Opelousas Catholic 0
7:15 PM
David Thibodaux 1
Opelousas 3
St. Thomas More 1
ESA 1
University 4
Beau Chene 0
FRIDAY (12/2/2016) SCHEDULE
3:30 PM
North Vermilion 0
Haynes Academy 3
Ouachita Parish 2
Rapides 0
Opelousas Catholic 1
Glenmora 1
Morgan City 1
Lafayette Christian 0
Leesville-0
Westminster-3
Menard-0
University 0
Neville 0
St. Michael 1
4:45 PM
St. Martinville-1
Runnels-1
David Thibodaux-1
Sam Houston-1
6:00 PM
Catholic NI 0
Terrebonne 0
St. Louis 0
Episcopal BR 2
Dunham 0
Westgate 0
7:15 PM
Alexandria 1
E.D. White 2
8:30 PM
De La Salle-2
Opelousas-0
Holy Cross 1
Bolton 1
Teurlings Catholic 0
Northlake Christian 2
Lakeshore 1
Beau Chene 3
East Jefferson 2
Loyola Prep 0
SATURDAY (12/3/2016) SCHEDULE
9:15 AM
Field 21- Lafayette Christian v Glenmora (B)
Field 22- Sam Houston v De La Salle (B)
Field 24- Parkview Baptist v Dunham (B)
Field 25- Westgate v Tioga (B)
Field 26- Oucahita Parish v St. Martinville (B)
Field 27- Runnels v Rapides (B)
10:30 AM
Field 18- Neville v Catholic NI (B)
Field 19- Terrebonne v St. Michael (B)
Field 20-
Field 21- Leesville v Haynes (B)
Field 22- Alexandria v Teurlings (B)
Field 23- E.D. White v Northlake Christian (B)
Field 24- St. Thomas More v Holy Cross (B)
Field 25- Bolton v ESA (B)
Field 26- St. Louis v Loyola (B)
Field 27- East Jefferson v Episcopal BR (B)
11:45 AM
Field 18- Menard v Lakeshore (B)
1:00 PM
Field 22- De La Salle v David Thibodaux (B)
Field 23- Opelousas High v Sam Houston (B)
Field 24- Glenmora v Morgan City (B)
Field 25- Opelousas Cath v Lafayette Christian (B)
Field 26- Westgate v Parkview Baptist (B)
Field 27- Tioga v Dunham (B)
2:15 PM
Field 18- Runnels v Ouachita Parish (B)
Field 19- Rapides v St. Martinville (B)
Field 20- Terrebonne v Neville (B)
Field 21- St. Michael v Catholic NI (B)
Field 22- Haynes v Westminster (B)
Field 23- North Vermilion v Leesville (B)
Field 24- Alexandria v Northlake Christian (B)
Field 25- Teurings v E.D. White (B)
Field 26- Bolton v St. Thomas More (B)
Field 27- ESA v Holy Cross (B)
3:30 AM
Field 19- East Jefferson v St. Louis (B)
Field 20- Episcopal BR v Loyola (B)
Field 21- Menard v Beau Chene (B)
Field 22- University v Lakeshore (B)
Field 23- 4:00 pm (Boys Bronze Final)
Field 20- 5:30 pm (Boys White Final)
Field 19- 5:30 pm (Boys Navy Final)
Field 22- 5:45 pm (Boys Premier Grey Final)
Field 21- 6:15 pm (Boys Premier Orange Final)