Post by pOkLE on Jan 30, 2019 11:03:07 GMT -6
2018-2019 LHSSCA WEEKS 11-12 RANKINGS
January 30, 2019
For immediate press release:
The Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association (LHSSCA), conducts this poll. The voting committee consists of ten coaches from each division throughout the state. The number in brackets indicates first place votes. Records, when listed, are in American-style, W-L-D format. Wins are in blue, draws are in green, and losses are in red. Games against non-LHSAA opponents are in purple (non-LHSAA games do not count towards the official record/power ratings for each team but may be considered in the coaches' poll).
DIVISION I
1 St. Paul's [6] 146 (20-0-3) (W 4-0 Mandeville)(W 3-1 Catholic BR, 2-1 St. Amant, 3-0 Jesuit)
2 Jesuit [4] 143 (22-1-5) (W 1-0 Brother Martin, 4-3 Dutchtown, 1-0 Northshore)(L 0-3 St. Paul's)
3 Northshore 126 (19-3-3) (W 1-0 East Ascension, 2-1 Alexandria)(L 0-1 Jesuit)
4 St. Amant 111 (20-4-1) (W 5-2 Baton Rouge, 2-0 Denham Springs)(L 1-2 St. Paul's)
5 Denham Springs 109 (20-5-1) (W 5-0 Captain Shreve)(L 0-2 St. Amant)
6 Catholic - B.R. 101 (13-5-3) (W 4-0 Bonnabel)(L 1-3 St. Paul's)
7 Dutchtown 93 (13-4-6) (W 7-0 Slidell, 2-1 Lafayette)(L 3-4 Jesuit)
8 Lafayette 89 (11-6-1) (L 1-2 Dutchtown)
9 Alexandria 63 (14-6-3) (W 1(4)-1(3) Pineville)(L 1-2 Northshore)
10 East Ascension 48 (14-6-2) (W 2-1 Hammond)(L 0-1 Northshore)
Others receiving votes:
Mandeville 43 (16-8-2) (W 1-0 West Monroe)(L 0-4 St. Paul's)
Pineville 32 (14-8-5) (W 1-0 Fontainebleau)(L 1(3)-1(4) Alexandria)
Brother Martin 30 (9-6-3) (W 6-0 Barbe)(L 0-1 Jesuit)
Baton Rouge 28 (13-6-4) (W 6-1 Airline)(L 2-5 St. Amant)
Byrd, C.E. 12 (12-7-5) (L 1(7)-1(8) Bonnabel)
Acadiana 11 (8-8-1) (L 0-1 Captain Shreve)
Captain Shreve 10 (14-11-1) (W 1-0 Acadiana)(L 0-5 Denham Springs)
West Jefferson 3 (6-9-3)
Barbe 1 (12-7-4) (L 0-6 Brother Martin)
Hammond 1 (8-9-5) (L 1-2 East Ascension)
DIVISION II
1 Holy Cross [8] 148 (23-4-3) (W 3-0 Live Oak, 3-1 Benton, 2-1 Beau Chene, 1(3)-1(1) Lakeshore)
2 St. Thomas More [2] 140 (17-3-2) (L 1-2(2OT) Neville)
3 East Jefferson 123 (14-3-7) (W 5-0 Ouachita Parish)(L 0-1 Lakeshore)
4 Lakeshore 122 (23-5-2) (W 4-0 Ben Franklin, 1-0 East Jefferson, 5-0 Woodlawn BR)(L 1(1)-1(3) Holy Cross)
5 Beau Chene 111 (17-5-7) (W 2-1(2OT) Destrehan, 2-0 Caddo Magnet)(L 1-2 Holy Cross)
6 Woodlawn - B.R. 99 (17-6-1) (W 2-1 Riverdale, 2-1 Neville)(L 0-5 Lakeshore)
7 Caddo Magnet 91 (12-6-2) (W 1(4)-1(2) Central Lafourche)(L 0-2 Beau Chene)
8 Ben Franklin 67 (11-11) (W 2-0 De La Salle)(L 0-4 Lakeshore)
9 Terrebonne 66 (16-4-6) (L 0-1 Benton)
10 Destrehan 55 (12-6-1) (W 5-0 Natchitoches Central)(L 1-2(2OT) Beau Chene)
Others receiving votes:
Central Lafourche 37 (12-8-6) (W 3-0 Tara)(L 1(2)-1(4) Caddo Magnet)
Ruston 34 (12-6-4) (L 1(2)-1(4) Riverdale)
Benton 34 (16-8-5) (W 5-0 Haughton, 1-0 Terrebonne)(L 1-3 Holy Cross)
Neville 27 (8-7-5) (W 2-0 Parkway, 2-1(2OT) St. Thomas More)(L 1-2 Woodlawn BR)
Live Oak 18 (15-12-3) (W 1-0 Helen Cox)(L 0-3 Holy Cross)
Ouachita Parish 10 (10-11-6) (W 2-0 Central BR)(L 0-5 East Jefferson)
Helen Cox 9 (11-4-1) (L 0-1 Live Oak)
De La Salle 8 (7-13-8) (L 0-2 Ben Franklin)
Central - B.R. 1 (12-8) (L 0-2 Ouachita Parish)
DIVISION III
1 St. Louis Catholic [8] 148 (20-4-4) (W 4-1 DeRidder)(L 0-1 Vandebilt)
2 University Lab [2] 142 (21-2-3) (W 1-0 Haynes, 2-0 Lusher, 4-0 Teurlings, 5-4(2OT) Loyola Prep)
3 E.D. White 118 (16-6-2) (W 3-0 N.O.M.M.A.)(L 0-2 Loyola Prep)
4 Teurlings Catholic 113 (14-4-2) (W 4-0 Bossier, 2-1 Parkview Baptist)(L 0-4 University Lab)
4 Loyola Prep 113 (18-9-4) (W 1-0 Pearl River, 2-0 E.D. White, 1-0 Vandebilt)(L 4-5(2OT) University Lab)
6 Parkview Baptist 98 (17-3-3) (W 2-1 Hannan)(L 1-2 Teurlings)
7 Vandebilt Catholic 90 (11-12-3) (W 3-0 North Vermillion, 1-0 St. Louis)(L 0-1 Loyola Prep)
8 Holy Savior Menard 75 (9-11-1) (W 2-0 Bolton)(L 0-2 Lusher Charter)
8 Lusher Charter 75 (13-4-3) (W 2-0 Menard)(L 0-2 University Lab)
10 North Vermillion 55 (13-6-4) (W 4-1 St. Michael)(L 0-3 Vandebilt)
Others receiving votes:
Archbishop Hannan 50 (15-7) (W 5-4 Morgan City)(L 1-2 Parkview Baptist)
Pearl River 41 (12-5-1) (W 3-1 Cecilia)(L 0-1 Loyola Prep)
Haynes Academy 30 (10-8-2) (W 2-2(KFTM) Leesville)(L 0-1 University Lab)
St. Martinville 20 (9-8-5) (L 0-2 N.O.M.M.A.)
DeRidder 16 (11-11-5) (W 3-1 David Thibodaux)(L 1-4 St. Louis)
N.O. Military and Maritime 7 (10-8-2) (W 2-0 St. Martinville)(L 0-3 E.D. White)
Bolton 3 (7-10-3) (L 0-2 Menard)
St. Michael 3 (5-16-1) (L 1-4 North Vermillion)
Leesville 2 (6-10-6) (L 2-2(KFTM) Haynes)
Morgan City 1 (7-13-3) (L 4-5 Hannan)
DIVISION IV
1 Episcopal of Acadiana [10] 150 (16-1-2) (W 9-1 Houma Christian, 8-0 St. Thomas Aquinas)(L 2-4 Northlake Christian)
2 Newman, Isidore 140 (13-5-4) (W 9-1 Westminster Christian, 3-1 Dunham, 1-0 Catholic N.I.)(L 1-2 Northlake Christian)
3 Episcopal 127 (13-4-2) (W 4-0 Covenant Christian)(L 0-2 Northlake Christian)
4 Catholic - N.I. 119 (15-6-4) (W 6-0 Calvary Baptist, 1-0 Pope John Paul II)(L 0-1 Newman)
5 Northlake Christian 114 (13-5-2) (W 9-1 Ascension Christian, 2-0 Episcopal BR, 4-2 Episcopal of Acadiana, 2-1 Newman)
6 Pope John Paul II 104 (16-5-2) (W 4-1 Ascension Episcopal)(L 0-1 Catholic N.I.)
7 Sterlington 90 (12-4-4) (L 3-5(OT) Dunham)
8 St. Thomas Aquinas 64 (7-7-4) (W 5-2 Country Day)(L 0-8 Episcopal of Acadiana)
9 Dunham 59 (9-7-5) (W 8-0 Evangel, 5-3(OT) Sterlington)(L 1-3 Newman)
10 Ascension Christian 45 (11-5-2) (W 3-2 Fisher)(L 1-9 Northlake Christian)
Others receiving votes:
Christ Episcopal 36 (6-9-1)
Country Day 35 (7-11) (W 3-1 Glenmora)(L 2-5 St. Thomas Aquinas)
St. Frederick 33 (9-8-2) (L 0-1 Westminster Christian)
Glenmora 29 (11-7-6) (L 1-3 Country Day)
Calvary Baptist 16 (13-4-2) (W 1(4)-1(1) Vermillion Catholic)(L 0-6 Catholic N.I.)
Covenant Christian 15 (10-7-5) (W 6-0 Rapides)(L 0-4 Episcopal BR)
Ascension Episcopal 7 (11-9-3) (W 1-0 Lafayette Christian)(L 1-4 Pope John Paul II)
Lafayette Christian 7 (7-8-2) (L 0-1 Ascension Episcopal)
Houma Christian 5 (13-9-1) (W 3-2 Opelousas Catholic)(L 1-9 Episcopal of Acadiana)
Evangel Christian 4 (8-14-1) (L 0-8 Dunham)
Runnels 1 (2-11-2)
January 30, 2019
For immediate press release:
The Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association (LHSSCA), conducts this poll. The voting committee consists of ten coaches from each division throughout the state. The number in brackets indicates first place votes. Records, when listed, are in American-style, W-L-D format. Wins are in blue, draws are in green, and losses are in red. Games against non-LHSAA opponents are in purple (non-LHSAA games do not count towards the official record/power ratings for each team but may be considered in the coaches' poll).
DIVISION I
1 St. Paul's [6] 146 (20-0-3) (W 4-0 Mandeville)(W 3-1 Catholic BR, 2-1 St. Amant, 3-0 Jesuit)
2 Jesuit [4] 143 (22-1-5) (W 1-0 Brother Martin, 4-3 Dutchtown, 1-0 Northshore)(L 0-3 St. Paul's)
3 Northshore 126 (19-3-3) (W 1-0 East Ascension, 2-1 Alexandria)(L 0-1 Jesuit)
4 St. Amant 111 (20-4-1) (W 5-2 Baton Rouge, 2-0 Denham Springs)(L 1-2 St. Paul's)
5 Denham Springs 109 (20-5-1) (W 5-0 Captain Shreve)(L 0-2 St. Amant)
6 Catholic - B.R. 101 (13-5-3) (W 4-0 Bonnabel)(L 1-3 St. Paul's)
7 Dutchtown 93 (13-4-6) (W 7-0 Slidell, 2-1 Lafayette)(L 3-4 Jesuit)
8 Lafayette 89 (11-6-1) (L 1-2 Dutchtown)
9 Alexandria 63 (14-6-3) (W 1(4)-1(3) Pineville)(L 1-2 Northshore)
10 East Ascension 48 (14-6-2) (W 2-1 Hammond)(L 0-1 Northshore)
Others receiving votes:
Mandeville 43 (16-8-2) (W 1-0 West Monroe)(L 0-4 St. Paul's)
Pineville 32 (14-8-5) (W 1-0 Fontainebleau)(L 1(3)-1(4) Alexandria)
Brother Martin 30 (9-6-3) (W 6-0 Barbe)(L 0-1 Jesuit)
Baton Rouge 28 (13-6-4) (W 6-1 Airline)(L 2-5 St. Amant)
Byrd, C.E. 12 (12-7-5) (L 1(7)-1(8) Bonnabel)
Acadiana 11 (8-8-1) (L 0-1 Captain Shreve)
Captain Shreve 10 (14-11-1) (W 1-0 Acadiana)(L 0-5 Denham Springs)
West Jefferson 3 (6-9-3)
Barbe 1 (12-7-4) (L 0-6 Brother Martin)
Hammond 1 (8-9-5) (L 1-2 East Ascension)
DIVISION II
1 Holy Cross [8] 148 (23-4-3) (W 3-0 Live Oak, 3-1 Benton, 2-1 Beau Chene, 1(3)-1(1) Lakeshore)
2 St. Thomas More [2] 140 (17-3-2) (L 1-2(2OT) Neville)
3 East Jefferson 123 (14-3-7) (W 5-0 Ouachita Parish)(L 0-1 Lakeshore)
4 Lakeshore 122 (23-5-2) (W 4-0 Ben Franklin, 1-0 East Jefferson, 5-0 Woodlawn BR)(L 1(1)-1(3) Holy Cross)
5 Beau Chene 111 (17-5-7) (W 2-1(2OT) Destrehan, 2-0 Caddo Magnet)(L 1-2 Holy Cross)
6 Woodlawn - B.R. 99 (17-6-1) (W 2-1 Riverdale, 2-1 Neville)(L 0-5 Lakeshore)
7 Caddo Magnet 91 (12-6-2) (W 1(4)-1(2) Central Lafourche)(L 0-2 Beau Chene)
8 Ben Franklin 67 (11-11) (W 2-0 De La Salle)(L 0-4 Lakeshore)
9 Terrebonne 66 (16-4-6) (L 0-1 Benton)
10 Destrehan 55 (12-6-1) (W 5-0 Natchitoches Central)(L 1-2(2OT) Beau Chene)
Others receiving votes:
Central Lafourche 37 (12-8-6) (W 3-0 Tara)(L 1(2)-1(4) Caddo Magnet)
Ruston 34 (12-6-4) (L 1(2)-1(4) Riverdale)
Benton 34 (16-8-5) (W 5-0 Haughton, 1-0 Terrebonne)(L 1-3 Holy Cross)
Neville 27 (8-7-5) (W 2-0 Parkway, 2-1(2OT) St. Thomas More)(L 1-2 Woodlawn BR)
Live Oak 18 (15-12-3) (W 1-0 Helen Cox)(L 0-3 Holy Cross)
Ouachita Parish 10 (10-11-6) (W 2-0 Central BR)(L 0-5 East Jefferson)
Helen Cox 9 (11-4-1) (L 0-1 Live Oak)
De La Salle 8 (7-13-8) (L 0-2 Ben Franklin)
Central - B.R. 1 (12-8) (L 0-2 Ouachita Parish)
DIVISION III
1 St. Louis Catholic [8] 148 (20-4-4) (W 4-1 DeRidder)(L 0-1 Vandebilt)
2 University Lab [2] 142 (21-2-3) (W 1-0 Haynes, 2-0 Lusher, 4-0 Teurlings, 5-4(2OT) Loyola Prep)
3 E.D. White 118 (16-6-2) (W 3-0 N.O.M.M.A.)(L 0-2 Loyola Prep)
4 Teurlings Catholic 113 (14-4-2) (W 4-0 Bossier, 2-1 Parkview Baptist)(L 0-4 University Lab)
4 Loyola Prep 113 (18-9-4) (W 1-0 Pearl River, 2-0 E.D. White, 1-0 Vandebilt)(L 4-5(2OT) University Lab)
6 Parkview Baptist 98 (17-3-3) (W 2-1 Hannan)(L 1-2 Teurlings)
7 Vandebilt Catholic 90 (11-12-3) (W 3-0 North Vermillion, 1-0 St. Louis)(L 0-1 Loyola Prep)
8 Holy Savior Menard 75 (9-11-1) (W 2-0 Bolton)(L 0-2 Lusher Charter)
8 Lusher Charter 75 (13-4-3) (W 2-0 Menard)(L 0-2 University Lab)
10 North Vermillion 55 (13-6-4) (W 4-1 St. Michael)(L 0-3 Vandebilt)
Others receiving votes:
Archbishop Hannan 50 (15-7) (W 5-4 Morgan City)(L 1-2 Parkview Baptist)
Pearl River 41 (12-5-1) (W 3-1 Cecilia)(L 0-1 Loyola Prep)
Haynes Academy 30 (10-8-2) (W 2-2(KFTM) Leesville)(L 0-1 University Lab)
St. Martinville 20 (9-8-5) (L 0-2 N.O.M.M.A.)
DeRidder 16 (11-11-5) (W 3-1 David Thibodaux)(L 1-4 St. Louis)
N.O. Military and Maritime 7 (10-8-2) (W 2-0 St. Martinville)(L 0-3 E.D. White)
Bolton 3 (7-10-3) (L 0-2 Menard)
St. Michael 3 (5-16-1) (L 1-4 North Vermillion)
Leesville 2 (6-10-6) (L 2-2(KFTM) Haynes)
Morgan City 1 (7-13-3) (L 4-5 Hannan)
DIVISION IV
1 Episcopal of Acadiana [10] 150 (16-1-2) (W 9-1 Houma Christian, 8-0 St. Thomas Aquinas)(L 2-4 Northlake Christian)
2 Newman, Isidore 140 (13-5-4) (W 9-1 Westminster Christian, 3-1 Dunham, 1-0 Catholic N.I.)(L 1-2 Northlake Christian)
3 Episcopal 127 (13-4-2) (W 4-0 Covenant Christian)(L 0-2 Northlake Christian)
4 Catholic - N.I. 119 (15-6-4) (W 6-0 Calvary Baptist, 1-0 Pope John Paul II)(L 0-1 Newman)
5 Northlake Christian 114 (13-5-2) (W 9-1 Ascension Christian, 2-0 Episcopal BR, 4-2 Episcopal of Acadiana, 2-1 Newman)
6 Pope John Paul II 104 (16-5-2) (W 4-1 Ascension Episcopal)(L 0-1 Catholic N.I.)
7 Sterlington 90 (12-4-4) (L 3-5(OT) Dunham)
8 St. Thomas Aquinas 64 (7-7-4) (W 5-2 Country Day)(L 0-8 Episcopal of Acadiana)
9 Dunham 59 (9-7-5) (W 8-0 Evangel, 5-3(OT) Sterlington)(L 1-3 Newman)
10 Ascension Christian 45 (11-5-2) (W 3-2 Fisher)(L 1-9 Northlake Christian)
Others receiving votes:
Christ Episcopal 36 (6-9-1)
Country Day 35 (7-11) (W 3-1 Glenmora)(L 2-5 St. Thomas Aquinas)
St. Frederick 33 (9-8-2) (L 0-1 Westminster Christian)
Glenmora 29 (11-7-6) (L 1-3 Country Day)
Calvary Baptist 16 (13-4-2) (W 1(4)-1(1) Vermillion Catholic)(L 0-6 Catholic N.I.)
Covenant Christian 15 (10-7-5) (W 6-0 Rapides)(L 0-4 Episcopal BR)
Ascension Episcopal 7 (11-9-3) (W 1-0 Lafayette Christian)(L 1-4 Pope John Paul II)
Lafayette Christian 7 (7-8-2) (L 0-1 Ascension Episcopal)
Houma Christian 5 (13-9-1) (W 3-2 Opelousas Catholic)(L 1-9 Episcopal of Acadiana)
Evangel Christian 4 (8-14-1) (L 0-8 Dunham)
Runnels 1 (2-11-2)