Post by pOkLE on Feb 5, 2020 8:17:43 GMT -6
2019-2020 LHSSCA WEEK 11/12 RANKINGS
February 5, 2020
For immediate press release:
The Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association (LHSSCA), conducts this poll. The voting committee consists of ten coaches from each division throughout the state. The number in brackets indicates first place votes. Records, when listed, are in American-style, W-L-D format. Wins are in blue, draws are in green, and losses are in red. Games against non-LHSAA opponents are in purple (non-LHSAA games do not count towards the official record/power ratings for each team but may be considered in the coaches' poll).
DIVISION I
1 St. Paul's [10] 150 (22-0) (W 3-1 Sulphur, 2-0 Lafayette 4-3 Dutchtown, 2-0 Catholic BR)
2 Catholic - B.R. 133 (14-4-2) (W 2-0 Baton Rouge, 3-2 Brother Martin, 5-1 Denham Springs)(L 0-2 St. Paul's)
3 Brother Martin 121 (15-3-5) (W 7-1 Destrehan)(L 2-3 Catholic BR)
4 Jesuit 120 (16-4-5) (W 4-1 Central Lafourche)(L 1-2 Dutchtown)
5 Lafayette 103 (16-4-4) (W 5-0 H.L. Bourgeois, 1-0 Byrd)(L 0-2 St. Paul's)
6 Dutchtown 99 (20-6-1) (W 5-3 Acadiana, 2-1 Jesuit)(L 3-4 St. Paul's)
7 St. Amant 96 (13-6-1) (L 1-2 Captain Shreve)
8 Denham Springs 85 (20-8-1) (W 4-0 Grace King, 2-1 Captain Shreve)(L 1-5 Catholic BR)
9 Byrd, C.E. 71 (14-4-7) (L 0-1 Lafayette)
10 Mandeville 69 (18-6-3) (L 2-3 Captain Shreve)
Others receiving votes:
Central Lafourche 36 (20-8-1) (W 4-1 West Jefferson)(L 1-4 Jesuit)
Baton Rouge 35 (13-7-6) (W 3-1 Zachary)(L 0-2 Catholic BR)
Zachary 29 (15-7-4) (L 1-3 Baton Rouge)
Acadiana 20 (15-7-2) (W 4-1 Central BR)(L 3-5 Dutchtown)
Destrehan 8 (15-7-1) (W 5-2 East Ascension)(L 1-7 Brother Martin)
Grace King 6 (16-4) (W 1-0 Slidell)(L 0-4 Denham Springs)
Captain Shreve 6 (11-11-2) (W 3-2 Mandeville, 2-1 St. Amant)(L 1-2 Denham Springs)
Alexandria 4 (8-11-2)
Sulphur 3 (13-6-5) (W 2-1 West Monroe)(L 1-3 St. Paul's)
Pineville 3 (8-4-6)
Slidell 2 (13-6-3) (L 0-1 Grace King)
West Jefferson 1 (14-8-3) (L 1-4 Central Lafourche)
DIVISION II
1 St. Thomas More [5] 144 (17-5-1) (W 5-0 Tara, 1-0 Bonnabel, 3-0 Beau Chene)(L 0-1 Holy Cross)
2 Holy Cross [5] 143 (23-6-4) (W 1-0 Belle Chasse, 4-2 McKinley, 1-0 Ben Franklin, 1-0 St. Thomas More)
3 Beau Chene 129 (20-7-2) (W 2-1 Lakeshore, 2-0 Caddo Magnet)(L 0-3 St. Thomas More)
4 Ben Franklin 124 (14-5-6) (W 2-1 Riverdale, 4-0 Terrebonne)(L 0-1 Holy Cross)
5 East Jefferson 107 (7-9-3) (L PKs Caddo Magnet)
6 Bonnabel 97 (16-7-3) (W 3-0 Benton)(L 0-1 St. Thomas More)
7 Neville 87 (13-6-2) (L 2-3 Terrebonne)
8 Ouachita Parish 66 (12-9-4) (L 1-3 McKinley)
9 Helen Cox 62 (12-4) (L 0-8 McKinley)
10 Caddo Magnet 53 (11-8-3) (W 5-0 Haughton, PKs East Jefferson)(L 0-2 Beau Chene)
Others receiving votes:
Benton 52 (11-9-6) (W 7-2 Higgins)(L 0-3 Bonnabel)
Riverdale 43 (11-5-2) (W 3-0 Woodlawn BR)(L 1-2 Ben Franklin)
Terrebonne 28 (16-12-3) (W 3-2 Liv Oak, 3-2 Neville)(L 0-4 Ben Franklin)
McKinley 26 (10-2) (W 3-1 Ouachita Parish, 8-0 Helen Cox)(L 2-4 Holy Cross)
Lakeshore 15 (9-12-3) (W 4-0 South Terrebonne)(L 1-2 Beau Chene)
South Terrebonne 10 (12-10) (L 0-4 Lakeshore)
Parkway 10 (14-8-4) (L 1-3 Tara)
Tara 4 (10-6-1) (W 3-1 Parkway)(L 0-5 St. Thomas More)
DIVISION III
1 Vandebilt Catholic [7] 145 (22-4-8) (W 4-0 Sterlington, 8-0 Bossier, 4-0 Loyola Prep)(L 0-1 University Lab)
2 University Lab [2] 139 (19-3-2) (W 4-0 St. Michael, 6-0 North Vermillion, 3-1 Lusher Charter, 1-0 Vandebilt)
3 Loyola Prep [1] 131 (23-5-5) (W 2-0 St. Louis, 2-1 E.D. White)(L 0-4 Vandebilt)
4 Lusher Charter 124 (19-3-4) (W 3-0 DeRidder, 3-1 Parkview Baptist)(L 1-3 University Lab)
5 E.D. White 104 (17-8-1) (W 2-1 Hannan)(L 1-2 Loyola Prep)
5 Parkview Baptist 104 (20-5-1) (W 2-0 Teurlings)(L 1-3 Lusher Charter)
7 North Vermilion 90 (17-6-2) (W 1-0 David Thibodaux)(L 0-6 University Lab)
8 Bossier 71 (20-3-1) (W 1-0 N.O.M.M.A)(L 0-8 Vandebilt)
9 N.O. Military 62 (16-6-2) (W 2-0 Morgan City)(L 0-1 Bossier)
10 St. Louis Catholic 56 (8-10-10) (W 2-1 Pearl River)(L 0-2 Loyola Prep)
10 Teurlings Catholic 56 (8-9-5) (W 8-0 Union Parish)(L 0-2 Parkview Baptist)
Others receiving votes:
Archbishop Hannan 40 (8-10-6) (W 3-1 Cecilia)(L 1-2 E.D. White)
David Thibodaux 28 (14-6-3) (W 4-0 Buckeye)(L 0-1 North Vermillion)
St. Michael 26 (19-11-2) (W 6-4 Haynes)(L 0-4 University Lab)
DeRidder 15 (17-6-3) (W 4-0 Lutcher)(L 0-3 Lusher Charter)
Buckeye 4 (12-13-3) (L 0-4 David Thibodaux)
Sterlington 2 (6-13-1) (W 2-1 Leesville)(L 0-4 Vandebilt)
Pearl River 2 (8-11-2) (L 1-2 St. Louis)
Haynes Academy 1 (6-9-1) (L 4-6 St. Michael)
DIVISION IV
1 Episcopal [8] 148 (15-5-3) (W 1-0 Dunham, 2-1 Pope John Paul, 5-2 Christ Episcopal)(L 0-1 Newman)
2 Newman [2] 142 (14-6-3) (W 9-2 Opelousas Catholic, 1-0 Menard, 3-2 Catholic N.I., 1-0 Episcopal)
3 Catholic - N.I. 124 (11-7-5) (W 4-3 Northlake Christian, 4-0 Vermillion Catholic)(L 2-3 Newman)
4 Christ Episcopal 121 (17-3-1) (W 5-2 Ascension Episcopal, 6-2 Episcopal of Acadiana)(L 2-5 Episcopal BR)
5 Holy Savior Menard 98 (15-4-2) (W 2-0 St. Thomas Aquinas)(L 0-1 Newman)
5 Episcopal of Acadiana 98 (9-6-4) (W 5-2 Covenant Christian)(L 2-6 Christ Episcopal)
7 Pope John Paul II 95 (18-9-4) (W 4-0 Country Day)(L 1-2 Episcopal BR)
8 Metairie Park Country Day 82 (7-11-1) (W 7-1 Houma Christian)(L 0-4 Pope John Paul)
9 Rapides 70 (15-9-2) (W 3-1 Ascension Christian)(L 0-2 Vermillion Catholic)
10 Northlake Christian 53 (9-9-3) (W 2-1 Calvary Baptist)(L 3-4 Catholic N.I.)
Others receiving votes:
St. Thomas Aquinas 43 (6-10-3) (W 5-0 Westmonster Christian)(L 0-2 Menard)
Dunham 37 (10-12) (W 3-0 Lafayette Christian)(L 0-1 Episcopal BR)
Ascension Episcopal 31 (14-8-4) (W 7-0 Ouachita Christian)(L 2-5 Christ Episcopal)
Vermilion Catholic 26 (12-3-6) (W 2-0 Rapides)(L 0-4 Catholic N.I)
Calvary Baptist 8 (10-4-2) (L 1-2 Northlake Christian)
Opelousas Catholic 7 (11-9-3) (W 8-0 Glenmora)(L 2-9 Newman)
Lafayette Christian 6 (10-10) (L 0-3 Dunham)
St. Frederick 5 (7-8-4) (L 0-2 Covenant Christian)
Glenmora 5 (8-11-3) (L 0-8 Opelousas Catholic)
Ascension Christian 1 (5-8-6) (L 1-3 Rapides)
February 5, 2020
For immediate press release:
The Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association (LHSSCA), conducts this poll. The voting committee consists of ten coaches from each division throughout the state. The number in brackets indicates first place votes. Records, when listed, are in American-style, W-L-D format. Wins are in blue, draws are in green, and losses are in red. Games against non-LHSAA opponents are in purple (non-LHSAA games do not count towards the official record/power ratings for each team but may be considered in the coaches' poll).
DIVISION I
1 St. Paul's [10] 150 (22-0) (W 3-1 Sulphur, 2-0 Lafayette 4-3 Dutchtown, 2-0 Catholic BR)
2 Catholic - B.R. 133 (14-4-2) (W 2-0 Baton Rouge, 3-2 Brother Martin, 5-1 Denham Springs)(L 0-2 St. Paul's)
3 Brother Martin 121 (15-3-5) (W 7-1 Destrehan)(L 2-3 Catholic BR)
4 Jesuit 120 (16-4-5) (W 4-1 Central Lafourche)(L 1-2 Dutchtown)
5 Lafayette 103 (16-4-4) (W 5-0 H.L. Bourgeois, 1-0 Byrd)(L 0-2 St. Paul's)
6 Dutchtown 99 (20-6-1) (W 5-3 Acadiana, 2-1 Jesuit)(L 3-4 St. Paul's)
7 St. Amant 96 (13-6-1) (L 1-2 Captain Shreve)
8 Denham Springs 85 (20-8-1) (W 4-0 Grace King, 2-1 Captain Shreve)(L 1-5 Catholic BR)
9 Byrd, C.E. 71 (14-4-7) (L 0-1 Lafayette)
10 Mandeville 69 (18-6-3) (L 2-3 Captain Shreve)
Others receiving votes:
Central Lafourche 36 (20-8-1) (W 4-1 West Jefferson)(L 1-4 Jesuit)
Baton Rouge 35 (13-7-6) (W 3-1 Zachary)(L 0-2 Catholic BR)
Zachary 29 (15-7-4) (L 1-3 Baton Rouge)
Acadiana 20 (15-7-2) (W 4-1 Central BR)(L 3-5 Dutchtown)
Destrehan 8 (15-7-1) (W 5-2 East Ascension)(L 1-7 Brother Martin)
Grace King 6 (16-4) (W 1-0 Slidell)(L 0-4 Denham Springs)
Captain Shreve 6 (11-11-2) (W 3-2 Mandeville, 2-1 St. Amant)(L 1-2 Denham Springs)
Alexandria 4 (8-11-2)
Sulphur 3 (13-6-5) (W 2-1 West Monroe)(L 1-3 St. Paul's)
Pineville 3 (8-4-6)
Slidell 2 (13-6-3) (L 0-1 Grace King)
West Jefferson 1 (14-8-3) (L 1-4 Central Lafourche)
DIVISION II
1 St. Thomas More [5] 144 (17-5-1) (W 5-0 Tara, 1-0 Bonnabel, 3-0 Beau Chene)(L 0-1 Holy Cross)
2 Holy Cross [5] 143 (23-6-4) (W 1-0 Belle Chasse, 4-2 McKinley, 1-0 Ben Franklin, 1-0 St. Thomas More)
3 Beau Chene 129 (20-7-2) (W 2-1 Lakeshore, 2-0 Caddo Magnet)(L 0-3 St. Thomas More)
4 Ben Franklin 124 (14-5-6) (W 2-1 Riverdale, 4-0 Terrebonne)(L 0-1 Holy Cross)
5 East Jefferson 107 (7-9-3) (L PKs Caddo Magnet)
6 Bonnabel 97 (16-7-3) (W 3-0 Benton)(L 0-1 St. Thomas More)
7 Neville 87 (13-6-2) (L 2-3 Terrebonne)
8 Ouachita Parish 66 (12-9-4) (L 1-3 McKinley)
9 Helen Cox 62 (12-4) (L 0-8 McKinley)
10 Caddo Magnet 53 (11-8-3) (W 5-0 Haughton, PKs East Jefferson)(L 0-2 Beau Chene)
Others receiving votes:
Benton 52 (11-9-6) (W 7-2 Higgins)(L 0-3 Bonnabel)
Riverdale 43 (11-5-2) (W 3-0 Woodlawn BR)(L 1-2 Ben Franklin)
Terrebonne 28 (16-12-3) (W 3-2 Liv Oak, 3-2 Neville)(L 0-4 Ben Franklin)
McKinley 26 (10-2) (W 3-1 Ouachita Parish, 8-0 Helen Cox)(L 2-4 Holy Cross)
Lakeshore 15 (9-12-3) (W 4-0 South Terrebonne)(L 1-2 Beau Chene)
South Terrebonne 10 (12-10) (L 0-4 Lakeshore)
Parkway 10 (14-8-4) (L 1-3 Tara)
Tara 4 (10-6-1) (W 3-1 Parkway)(L 0-5 St. Thomas More)
DIVISION III
1 Vandebilt Catholic [7] 145 (22-4-8) (W 4-0 Sterlington, 8-0 Bossier, 4-0 Loyola Prep)(L 0-1 University Lab)
2 University Lab [2] 139 (19-3-2) (W 4-0 St. Michael, 6-0 North Vermillion, 3-1 Lusher Charter, 1-0 Vandebilt)
3 Loyola Prep [1] 131 (23-5-5) (W 2-0 St. Louis, 2-1 E.D. White)(L 0-4 Vandebilt)
4 Lusher Charter 124 (19-3-4) (W 3-0 DeRidder, 3-1 Parkview Baptist)(L 1-3 University Lab)
5 E.D. White 104 (17-8-1) (W 2-1 Hannan)(L 1-2 Loyola Prep)
5 Parkview Baptist 104 (20-5-1) (W 2-0 Teurlings)(L 1-3 Lusher Charter)
7 North Vermilion 90 (17-6-2) (W 1-0 David Thibodaux)(L 0-6 University Lab)
8 Bossier 71 (20-3-1) (W 1-0 N.O.M.M.A)(L 0-8 Vandebilt)
9 N.O. Military 62 (16-6-2) (W 2-0 Morgan City)(L 0-1 Bossier)
10 St. Louis Catholic 56 (8-10-10) (W 2-1 Pearl River)(L 0-2 Loyola Prep)
10 Teurlings Catholic 56 (8-9-5) (W 8-0 Union Parish)(L 0-2 Parkview Baptist)
Others receiving votes:
Archbishop Hannan 40 (8-10-6) (W 3-1 Cecilia)(L 1-2 E.D. White)
David Thibodaux 28 (14-6-3) (W 4-0 Buckeye)(L 0-1 North Vermillion)
St. Michael 26 (19-11-2) (W 6-4 Haynes)(L 0-4 University Lab)
DeRidder 15 (17-6-3) (W 4-0 Lutcher)(L 0-3 Lusher Charter)
Buckeye 4 (12-13-3) (L 0-4 David Thibodaux)
Sterlington 2 (6-13-1) (W 2-1 Leesville)(L 0-4 Vandebilt)
Pearl River 2 (8-11-2) (L 1-2 St. Louis)
Haynes Academy 1 (6-9-1) (L 4-6 St. Michael)
DIVISION IV
1 Episcopal [8] 148 (15-5-3) (W 1-0 Dunham, 2-1 Pope John Paul, 5-2 Christ Episcopal)(L 0-1 Newman)
2 Newman [2] 142 (14-6-3) (W 9-2 Opelousas Catholic, 1-0 Menard, 3-2 Catholic N.I., 1-0 Episcopal)
3 Catholic - N.I. 124 (11-7-5) (W 4-3 Northlake Christian, 4-0 Vermillion Catholic)(L 2-3 Newman)
4 Christ Episcopal 121 (17-3-1) (W 5-2 Ascension Episcopal, 6-2 Episcopal of Acadiana)(L 2-5 Episcopal BR)
5 Holy Savior Menard 98 (15-4-2) (W 2-0 St. Thomas Aquinas)(L 0-1 Newman)
5 Episcopal of Acadiana 98 (9-6-4) (W 5-2 Covenant Christian)(L 2-6 Christ Episcopal)
7 Pope John Paul II 95 (18-9-4) (W 4-0 Country Day)(L 1-2 Episcopal BR)
8 Metairie Park Country Day 82 (7-11-1) (W 7-1 Houma Christian)(L 0-4 Pope John Paul)
9 Rapides 70 (15-9-2) (W 3-1 Ascension Christian)(L 0-2 Vermillion Catholic)
10 Northlake Christian 53 (9-9-3) (W 2-1 Calvary Baptist)(L 3-4 Catholic N.I.)
Others receiving votes:
St. Thomas Aquinas 43 (6-10-3) (W 5-0 Westmonster Christian)(L 0-2 Menard)
Dunham 37 (10-12) (W 3-0 Lafayette Christian)(L 0-1 Episcopal BR)
Ascension Episcopal 31 (14-8-4) (W 7-0 Ouachita Christian)(L 2-5 Christ Episcopal)
Vermilion Catholic 26 (12-3-6) (W 2-0 Rapides)(L 0-4 Catholic N.I)
Calvary Baptist 8 (10-4-2) (L 1-2 Northlake Christian)
Opelousas Catholic 7 (11-9-3) (W 8-0 Glenmora)(L 2-9 Newman)
Lafayette Christian 6 (10-10) (L 0-3 Dunham)
St. Frederick 5 (7-8-4) (L 0-2 Covenant Christian)
Glenmora 5 (8-11-3) (L 0-8 Opelousas Catholic)
Ascension Christian 1 (5-8-6) (L 1-3 Rapides)