|
Post by wmrebsoccer on Feb 21, 2012 7:47:42 GMT -6
From p_malinich: Now that this info starts to get released, I figured it might be easier to have one place that contains direct links to each district so that you can start in 1 place & then follow the links (in red below) to find the district(s) you want. Here's a table to do that: Note: If a district isn't hyperlinked here, I haven't seen them posted yet. Just let me know if I overlooked it and I'll update the table. Division I District II All-District Boys Soccer Team 2011-2012 COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Barron, West Monroe H.S. DISTRICT PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zach Alexander, Soph., West Monroe H.S. OFFENSIVE MVP: Jarrett Remo, Jr., Natchitoches Central H.S. DEFENSIVE MVP: Ahmed El-Giar, Sr., West Monroe H.S. 1ST TEAM: NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL: John Paul Storrs, Sr. Jake Hargis, Sr. Dakota Nichols, Jr. OUACHITA: Thomas Soileau, Jr. PINEVILLE: David Evans, Sr. Dustin McConnell, Sr. RUSTON: Daniel Hale, Sr. Daniel Nichols, Sr. WEST MONROE: Cole Kaufman, Sr. Christian Marquez, Fr. Soufian Bouchaffra, Sr. 2ND TEAM: NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL: Joel Sinclair, Sr. Chris Adkins, Sr. OUACHITA: PINEVILLE: Jacob Pennington, Jr. Cameron Groom, Jr. Christian Aldecoa, Soph. RUSTON: Marlin Rushing, Sr. Sam Phillips, Jr. Arturo Gonzales, Jr. WEST MONROE: Travis White, Jr. Kohl Brandon, Soph. Alex Andrade, Sr. HONORABLE MENTION: NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL: Tristan Hare, Soph. OUACHITA: Tyler Sanders, Fr. PINEVILLE: Mikey Robison, Jr. RUSTON: Fredie Acosta, Jr. WEST MONROE: Hayden Dixon, Jr. John David Moses, Soph.
|
|
|
Post by barnacle13 on Feb 22, 2012 13:19:08 GMT -6
Congratulations Gentlemen on a successful season! Don't forget to thank your teammates and coaches for helping make this accomplishment possible!
|
|
|
Post by vanpersie on Feb 22, 2012 15:03:03 GMT -6
Congratulations to Zach Alexander and the rest of the team from West Monroe. I've known Zach since he was a u6 rec player with my son. Good young man and good family.
|
|
|
Post by futbolfiend on Feb 22, 2012 15:39:01 GMT -6
Re: West Monroe, next year's Airline Vikings..
|
|
|
Post by get_awesome on Feb 24, 2012 9:50:39 GMT -6
1ST TEAM EAST ASCENSION ARIAN HERNANDEZ SR F EAST ASCENSION CHRIS KLINE JR CB DUTCHTOWN RYAN REID SR F DUTCHTOWN TYLER SARRAZIN JR CB DUTCHTOWN ADAM PITTMAN JR GK MCKINLEY BILLY BUCHANAN SR GK WOODLAWN JONATHAN BARNES JR M CATHOLIC ALEX BUJENOVIC SR CM CATHOLIC TREY POCHE' JR F CATHOLIC RYAN KEATON JR M CATHOLIC PATRICK BETTS JR CB ST. AMANT JAXON LAMBERT SR F ST. AMANT DYLAN SCHEXNAYDER SR CM ST. AMANT RANTZ BOURGEOIS JR F BATON ROUGE ROMAN SPICER SO CM BATON ROUGE BERNHARD GOETTERT SR CB BATON ROUGE KIET TRUONG SO M
2ND TEAM EAST ASCENSION ROBINSON ALMEIDA SR LB EAST ASCENSION MATT SIMONEAUX SO CM DUTCHTOWN BRADY BERGERON SO CB DUTCHTOWN BLAKE ETZEL SR RB MCKINLEY MANUEL PEDRO SR CM MCKINLEY ALEJANDRO UMANZOR SO CM MCKINLEY MATT KETTERER SR CB WOODLAWN PAUL BRIGNAC SR D WOODLAWN WINN SMITH SR D WOODLAWN COREY MYLES SR D CATHOLIC NICHOLAS LANATA SR D CATHOLIC CHRIS BORDELON SO CM CATHOLIC RICHARD PELLMAN SO CM CATHOLIC AUSTIN ANDERMAN JR D CATHOLIC ANDREW THRIFFILEY SO LM ST. AMANT BRENNAN MICHEL JR D BATON ROUGE EDWARD CAI SO CB
OVERALL MVP JAXON LAMBERT SR OFFENSIVE MVP ALEX BUJENOVIC SR DEFENSIVE MVP BERNHARD GOETTERT SR DEFENSIVE MVP ADAM PITTMAN JR COACH OF THE YEAR BO CASSIDY CATHOLIC
|
|
|
Post by barnacle13 on Feb 24, 2012 10:28:17 GMT -6
Congratulations Gentlemen! Make sure to thank your teammates and coaches for helping you to achieve this accolade! And thanks for a very entertaining season!
|
|
soccer007
All-District
Go Big or Go Home
Posts: 112
|
Post by soccer007 on Feb 24, 2012 12:39:17 GMT -6
No rusty guilbeau? Sham
|
|
|
Post by geaux on Feb 24, 2012 15:22:56 GMT -6
Agreed with soccer007
|
|
|
Post by barnacle13 on Feb 24, 2012 15:46:14 GMT -6
There are other players in the district this same thing could be said about. I think we have to give the coaches some credit and assume they know the players and their impact (positive and negative) to their teams. Stats are only a piece of the pie and several players with good stats in this district didn't make the cut. Congratulate those who did! I for one like the fact that in this tough district every team has good representation on the All-District rosters. That is the way it should be after the season these young me played. So many close games it had to be hard to pick the cream of the crop from among so many good players! Great job coaches!
|
|
|
Post by chelsea007 on Feb 24, 2012 16:15:49 GMT -6
What is a sham is having that many good teams lumped together. What a deep district. Someone was bound to be left off. I am sure it was a tough call for the coaches.
|
|
|
Post by whs5soccer on Feb 24, 2012 21:04:51 GMT -6
I agree that Rusty Guilbeau should be on the list, considering he scored many important goal for Woodlawn and was instrumental in many comeback victories, but I also agree with many points of barnacle13. The coaches do know what happens inside their respective teams. I also believe that some selections are "political" selections. That being said, most selections are perfect and great job and much props to everyone on the list! This district was surely no easy district to pick the best players from.
|
|
|
Post by World Cup on Feb 24, 2012 21:44:21 GMT -6
Rusty Guilbeau should no doubt be on 1st team.
|
|
|
Post by pOkLE on Feb 26, 2012 7:34:33 GMT -6
Division II, District 3--
FIRST TEAM -- Devin Bouie, Forward (Sr), ASH Muhammed Abdelhalim, Forward (So), Bolton Bailey Laborde, Midfielder (Jr), ASH Philipp Hanna, Midfielder (Jr), ASH Dril "Juno" Mboungou, Midfielder (So), Bolton Colin Sandel, Midfielder (Sr), Tioga Brooks O'dell, Defender (So), ASH Logan Monk, Defender (Jr), Bolton Chris Auzenne, Defender (So), Bolton Cody Moore, Defender (Sr), Tioga Joe Robbins, Goalkeeper (Sr), Tioga
Overall MVP: Jackson Close, Goalkeeper (Jr), ASH
Offensive MVP: Hunter Greene, Forward (Jr), ASH
Co-Defensive MVPs: Spencer Holt, Defender (Jr), ASH; & Elliott Felsher, Defender (Jr), Bolton
Coach of the Year: Sons Pathoumthong, ASH
SECOND TEAM -- Noah Kruse, Forward (So), Bolton Joshua Gaston, Forward (So), Peabody Chad Brumley, Midfielder (Jr), ASH Thomas Degeyter, Midfielder (So), Bolton AJ Rothermel, Midfielder (Sr), Tioga William Cowan, Midfielder (Sr), Peabody Thornton Johnson, Defender (Sr), ASH Jayden Govender, Defender (Sr), ASH Will Whisenant, Defender (Sr), Bolton Landon Stockton, Defender (Jr), Tioga Deandre Gaston, Goalkeeper (Jr), Peabody
HONORABLE MENTIONS -- ASH: Judston Robinson, Trevor Diaz, Jonathan Turrubiartes Bolton: Matt LaBorde, Davis Fowler, Bailey Murry Peabody: Bennie Lucas, Joseph Kirk Tioga: Angelo Hill, Adam Forester, Garrett Basco
|
|
|
Post by bruingoalkeeper#23 on Feb 26, 2012 13:50:27 GMT -6
where is Division I district 8 all district?
|
|
p_malinich
Data Expert
www.elevenlions.com
Posts: 4,201
|
Post by p_malinich on Feb 26, 2012 14:38:36 GMT -6
I've only seen 3 districts (out of 29) post so far.
I created a table above to include each district. I will link directly to each post from that table to the district lists (as they show up).
Hopefully that makes it easier to find the info.
|
|
|
Post by coachkh on Feb 26, 2012 16:28:21 GMT -6
Division I, DISTRICT 7 BOYS SOCCER ALL-DISTRICT
1ST TEAM
Goalkeeper - Jordan Gray NISH
Sweeper- Alex Suire WHS
Defenders- Brandon Labiche NISH Felipe Juarez SLHS Mason Richard Thib Corey Lasalle WHS
Midfielders- Darian Touloumbadjian Thib Eric San WHS Jared Matherne HLB Caleb Jackson Terre Gabriel Hernandez NISH Kyle Suire WHS Yony Guardado SLHS
Forwards- Taylor Pellerin WHS Nathaniel Marcel Terr Colby Delahoussaye NISH Taylor Falgoust Thib
Offensive MVP - Taylor Pellerin WHS Defensive MVP - Brandon Labiche NISH Coach - Kevin Hardy NISH
2ND TEAM
Goalkeeper-Corey Roger WHS Austin Odell CLHS
Sweeper- Jose Morales Terr
Defenders- Steven Fremin SLHS Easton Dumont HLB Dalton Olivier HLB Shane Rivere CLHS Tony Phothisane WHS
Midfielders - Kade Barrett HLB Mason Daigle CLHS Joel Boudreaux NISH Chase Rentrop WHS Junior Matute SLHS
Forwards- Blake Doiron HLB Alan Thomas NISH Taylor Kellor SLHS
HONORABLE MENTION
Central Lafourche - Austin Gonzalez / Nicholas Autin HL Bourgeois - Jon Schexnayder / Cade Keplinger NISH - Hunter Inzerella / Luke Kennedy / Tyler Gajan / Michael Guillot / Riad Elkhanoufi Oscar Lagunas / Andrew Ricks South Lafourche - Juan Gonzalez / Misael Ramirez / Jobie Chiasson / Rene Chiasson Terrebonne - Cole Bergeron / Alex King / Robbie Guidry / Ryan Simmons / Kevin Coyne Thibodaux - Tiren Coler / Myles Bergeron / Jude Dufrene Westgate - Aaron Bird / Nick Jackson / Dylan Sengsouly
|
|
|
Post by sidelines on Feb 27, 2012 8:47:13 GMT -6
District 8-III
First Team Weston Acosta Northlake Christian Jonathan Cervantes Independence Jordan Bonfiglio St. Thomas Aquinas Blake Cordoba St. Thomas Aquinas Reece Durham St. Thomas Aquinas Brennan Flores St. Thomas Aquinas Teddy Macke Pope John Paul II Mallery Mele Northlake Christian Devin Milazzo Northlake Christian Joseph Petz St. Thomas Aquinas Sam Schmitt Pope John Paul II Zac Shaw Northlake Christian MVP – Jordan Bonfiglio - St. Thomas Aquinas Coach of the Year – William Sanchez - St. Thomas Aquinas Second Team Thomas Brothers St. Thomas Aquinas Cameron Broussard Northlake Christian Kameron Eckland St. Thomas Aquinas Jeffrey George Northlake Christian Mason Klotz Pope John Paul II Brad Leon St. Thomas Aquinas Eric Mahoney Pope John Paul II Max Miller Northlake Christian Matt Pearl Northlake Christian Jovani Reyes Independence Camp Sledge St. Thomas Aquinas
Honorable Mention Seth Bleakley St. Thomas Aquinas Indiana Brunner Northlake Christian Luis Delado Pope John Paul II Brady Gatlin St. Thomas Aquinas Endy Guerrero Independence Reese Harding Pope John Paul II Trace Knoerr Northlake Christian Josh Landry Northlake Christian Landon Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas Spencer Magliolo St. Thomas Aquinas Conner Olivier Pope John Paul II Connor Summing Northlake Christian Garrett Woodall St. Thomas Aquinas Brandon Young Pope John Paul II
|
|
|
Post by Crusader soccer on Feb 27, 2012 14:02:12 GMT -6
Division III District 4 All District Teams
1st team Player Position Class School
Thomas Kemp F Sr Westminster Christian Academy John Logan Leblanc F SO Abbeville Seth Patin F Fr North Vermillion Brian Dupont Mid Sr Westminster Christian Academy Kaleb Andrepont Mid Jr Westminster Christian Academy Dustin Reiners Mid Fr Notre Dame Kalen Hanks Mid So North Vermillion Coby Roy Mid Sr North Vermillion Uidemar Gonzales Mid Sr Abbeville Rader Massey Def Soph Westminster Christian Academy Josh Devillier Def Jr Westminster Christian Academy Katherine Forman Def Sr Notre Dame Boyd Denais Def Jr North Vermillion Barrnett Hendeson Util Jr. Abbeville Tray Broussard Util Soph North vermillion Kaleb Pope GK Sr Westminster Christian Academy
Offensive MVP Brian Dupont Westminster Christian Academy Defensive MVP Rader Massey Westminster Christian Academy Coach of the Year Drew Deville Westminster Christian Academy
2nd Team
Player Position Class School
Dat Tran Mid Soph Abbeville Khoi Ky Def Jr Abbeville Luke Immel Mid Sr Notre Dame Hunter Amy Def Sr Notre Dame Blake Brown Mid Jr Notre Dame Tyler Doiron Def Jr North Vermillion Luke Vidrine Def Sr Westminster Landon Vidrine Fwd Fr Westminster Christian Zenon Fwd Fr Westminster Travis Bordelon Def Sr Westminster Zach Istre Goal keeper Fr North Vermillion
|
|
|
Post by racsoccer on Feb 27, 2012 14:49:56 GMT -6
Division III District 7 All district
All District 1st Team: Kelly James Junior Defender Parkview Brandon Temple Junior Defender Parkview Steven Zumstein Senior Midfielder Parkview Daniel Myers So Forward Parkview Reid Chauvin Senior Midfielder University Stephen Vick Junior Defender University Carter Stone Junior Midfielder University William James Junior Forward Episcopal Clement Mubungirwa So Forward Episcopal Dayne Denham Senior Midfielder W. Feliciana Zach Harrison Junior Defender Redemptorist Hunter Smithburg Senior Goal Keeper University All District 2nd Team: Sims Thompson Senior Forward Parkview Neil Scott Senior Forward Parkview Conner Hodgeson Junior Midfielder Parkview Jackson McConnico Junior Defender University Mathew Berg So Forward University Isaac Smith So Midfielder University Austin Couvillion So Midfielder Episcopal Adam Clausen So Midfielder Episcopal Carter James So Defender Episcopal Ian Winmore Senior Defender W. Feliciana Nick Bravata Senior Forward Redemptorist Erol Knaus So Goal Keeper Episcopal Overall MVP: Reid Chauvin, Senior University Offensive MVP: Daniel Myers, So Parkview Defensive MVP: Brandon Temple, Jr Parkview Coach of the Year: Roger Charcap Parkview
|
|
|
Post by LAsoccercoach on Feb 27, 2012 22:27:06 GMT -6
BOYS ALL-DISTRICT 5 D-3 (Catholic New Iberia, Episcopal Acadiana, Erath, Opelousas Catholic) 1st Team Attackers - Seth Broussard (FR, Episcopal Acadiana) - Jarrian Cutrer (JR, Episcopal Acadiana) - Wayne Scalisi (JR, Erath) 1st Team Midfielder - Grant Quinlan (SR, Catholic New Iberia) - Paul Breaux (SR, Catholic New Iberia) - J.T. Gibson (JR, Catholic New Iberia) - Zach Beck (JR, Catholic New Iberia) - Kyle Herrera (JR, Episcopal Acadiana) 1st Team Defender - Jacob Primeaux (SR, Catholic New Iberia) - Jude Frederick (JR, Catholic New Iberia) - Jordan Durand (SR, Catholic New Iberia) - Torrey Gardiner (JR, Episcopal Acadiana) - Brandon English (SR, Episcopal Acadiana) 1st Team Goal Keeper - Dustin Romero (JR, Catholic New Iberia) 2nd Team Attackers - Blaise Guidry (SR, Catholic New Iberia) - Cullen Romero (JR, Erath) - Giles Artigue (SO, Episcopal Acadiana) 2nd Team Midfielders - Phil Philiber (SO, Episcopal Acadiana) - Collyn Dubose (SO, Episcopal Acadiana) - Matt Howard (SO, Opelousas Catholic) - Ben Broussard (SR, Erath) - Andrew Girouard (JR, Catholic New Iberia) 2nd Team Defenders - Kevin Gary (SR, Erath) - Phillip Mixon (JR, Catholic New Iberia) - Thomas Purdy (8th, Catholic New Iberia) - Marcos Hutchinson (JR, Episcopal Acadiana) - Joshua Dakin (FR, Episcopal Acadiana) 2nd Team Goalie - Roane Dekeyzer (JR, Episcopal Acadiana) Honorable Mention - Aaron Viator - Tristen Louviere - Logan Breaux - Ben Spears - Alex Pauche - Shay Primeaux - Peyton Primeaux - Travis Lee - Adam Hebert - Blake Lavergne - Aaron Whipp OFFENSIVE MVP – GRANT QUINLAN (Catholic New Iberia) MIDFIELD MVP - PAUL BREAUX (Catholic New Iberia) DEFENSIVE MVP - TORREY GARDINER (Episcopal Acadiana) OVERALL MVP – JARRIAN CUTRER (Episcopal Acadiana) COACH OF THE YEAR - Quentin LaBiche & Brandon Francis (Catholic New Iberia)
|
|