|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 9:38:03 GMT -6
Click year below for All-State team. Teams compiled from newspaper archives and LAprepSoccer archives by Scott Crawford. We currently need additional information from: Boys: 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1993 Girls: 1983, 1987, 1990, 1993 If you can provide any information from these years, please write in this thread.
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 11:19:42 GMT -6
1992 LHSSCA ALL STATE TEAM
MVPS Kevin Kleinpeter, Catholic, BR, M, 12 Jason Abney, Slidell, M, 12
Coach of the Year Iggy Baggetta, Slidell
First Team: Scott Carney, Slidell, GK, 11 Dewey Barnes, Woodlawn, GK, 12 Chuck Williamson, Catholic, BR, D, 12 Jeff Barone, Slidell, D, 12 John Ryan, Slidell, D, 11 Jeff Yeager, Byrd, D, 12 Kevin Kleinpeter, Catholic, BR, M, 12 Jason Abney, Slidell, M, 12 Patrick Moore, De La Salle, M, 11 Toli Savvaidos, De La Salle, M, 11 Scott Yerby, Catholic, BR, F, 11 Mike Messenger, Slidell, F, 12
Second Team: John Keating, Byrd, GK, 11 Craig Duncan, Lafayette, D, 11 Billy Thies, Slidell, D, 12 Mark Walker, Airline, D, 11 Derrick Schultz, Catholic, BR, D, 11 Morgan Burke, Byrd, M, 11 Kasey Dorr, Slidell, M, 11 Freddie Poe, Catholic, BR, M, 12 Derrick Musso, Lee, M, 12 Jason Warren, Captain Shreve, F, 12 David Thevenote, Lafayette, F, 12 Jan Richard, Acadiana, M, 12 Jason Abadie, Woodlawn, F, 11 Andrew Leblanc, Ellender, F, 12 Harley Juarez, Grace King, F, 12 | 1992 Louisiana Sports Writers Association
MVP Kevin Kleinpeter, Catholic BR, M, 12
Coach of the Year Iggy Baggetta, Slidell
First Team: Scott Yerby, Catholic, F, 11 Taum Bourque, Vandy, F, 11 Mike Messenger, Slidell, F, 12 Kevin Kleinpeter, Catholic, M, 12 Toli Savvaides, De La Salle, M, 11 Dereck Barfield, St. Paul's, M, 11 Gayden Morgan, Parkview Baptist, D, 12 Danny Owens, Bishop Sullivan, D, 10 Robbie Leger, Episcopal Acadiana, D, 10 Lonnie Soloff, Ben Franklin, D, 12 Dewey Barnes, Woodlawn, GK, 12
|
The LSWA had selected one all-state team for both boys divisions and a girls all-state team for 1991 and 1992. Due to a lack of time and personnel, as well as the fact that the coaches already pick their own all-state teams, the LSWA decided no longer to name an All-State team for soccer.
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 11:37:37 GMT -6
2002-2003 Boys All StateDIVISION I MVP Casey Steen (Jesuit) Coach of the Year Duane Belfour (Lafayette) First Team:
William Davidson, Catholic BR Forward 11 JW Hunt, Saint Paul Forward 11 Casey Steen, Jesuit Forward 12 Craig Wills, Brother Martin Forward 12 Jeremy Wimer, Captain Shreve Forward 10 Ryan Alleman, Acadiana Midfielder 12 Joey Belfour, Lafayette Midfielder 10 Gary Glass, Lafayette Midfielder 12 William Wilson, Central Lafourche Midfielder 11 Chris Hoffpauir, Lafayette Defender 12 Jeremy Laque, Hahnville Defender 12 Matt Morales, Covington Defender 12 Michael Keller, Baton Rouge Goalkeeper 11 Second Team: Jay Kasischke, Saint Paul Forward 11 Jeremy Trahan, Lafayette Forward 12 Matt De Clouet, Lafayette Midfielder 12 Drew Pruit, Sulphur Midfielder 12 Justin Richard, Acaidana Midfielder 12 Chris Belfour, Lafayette Defender 12 Joseph Dominique, Central Lafourche Defender 12 Dane Hebert, Lafayette Defender 12 Justin Ingold, Covington Defender 12 Matt Johnston, Saint Paul Defender 12 Andrew Kochen, Mandeville Defender 12 Steven Benoit, Sulphur Goalkeeper 12 Willie Dunne, Hahnville Goalkeeper 12 DIVISION II MVP Jon Menard (Vandebilt Catholic) Coach of the Year, Doug Hamilton (Vandebilt Catholic) Reid Amedee, Vandebilt Catholic Forward 12 Mario Garcia, Neville Forward 12 Danny Kolinsky, Ben Franklin Forward 12 Jonathan Menard, Vandebilt Catholic Forward 12 Jeffrey Fritzer, Neville Midfielder 12 Colin Kimbrell, Ben Franklin Midfielder 12 Shawn Picou, Vandebilt Catholic Midfielder 12 Fletcher Wheaton, Ben Franklin Midfielder 12 Jason Authement, Vandebilt Catholic Defender 12 Josh Miller, Alexandria Defender 12 Alex Ramirez, Ben Franklin Defender 12 Ross Chauvin, Vandebilt Catholic Goalkeeper 12 DIVISION III MVP - Jay Honore, (St.Louis Catholic)
Coach of the Year - Jason Oertling (St. Louis Catholic) First Team: Craig Greenman - St. Louis Catholic Forward 11 Blake Thevenot - St. Louis Catholic Forward 12 Tyler Martin - Opelousas Catholic Forward 12 Cole Wollerman - Newman Forward 11 Jon Wood - Newman Forward 11 Nick Eure - ESA Forward 9 Jay Honore, St. Louis Catholic Midfield 12 Jud Norman - St. Louis Catholic Midfield 12 Stoker Brown - Catholic-NI Midfield 11 Tyler Vial - St. Thomas Aquinas Midfield 12 Brett Marino - St. Louis Catholic Fullback 11 Miller Flynt - St. Louis Catholic Stopper 11 Guy Mitcheck - Newman Sweeper 10 Brad McKee - St. Thomas Aquinas Fullback 12 John Guidroz - Parkview Baptist Goalie 12 Tucker Smith - Opelousas Catholic Goalie 12 Arturo Febry - Country Day Goalie 12 Second Team: Matt Gauthier - Westminster Midfield 11 Seth DeJean - Westminster Fullback 12 Matt LeDoux - Opelousas Catholic Stopper 11 Brad Carleton - Episcopal-Acadiana Sweeper 12 Andrew Jackson - Episcopal-BR Fullback 12 Richard Wylie - University Midfield 12 Casey Cockerell - Loyola Sweeper 11 Nicholas Orta - Loyola Midfield 10
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 11:48:02 GMT -6
2003-2004 Boys All StateDIVISION I MVP Will Wilson, Central Lafourche Coaches of the Year Tim Burns, Rummel Bro. Tim Coldwell, Saint Paul
First Team: Joey Belfour, Lafayette, Forward, Junior J. W. Hunt - Saint Paul, Forward, Senior Michael LeBlanc, Acadiana, Forward, Junior Reece Thomas, Jesuit, Forward, Junior Tony Judice, Covington, Midfielder, Senior Brian McNamara, Lafayette, Midfielder, Senior Marco Monteilh - Arch. Rummel, Midfielder, Senior B.J. Nielsen, Jesuit, Midfielder, Senior Will Wilson - Central Lafourche, Midfielder, Senior Brad Ahrens, Sulphur, Defender, Senior Duston Menard, Lafayette, Defender, Senior Raleigh Wolfe, Jesuit, Defender, Senior Carlos Thompson, Lafayette, Goalkeeper, Senior Second Team: Kyle Arriaga - Arch. Rummel, Forward, Junior Rick Guerrero, Catholic, Forward, Junior Jay Kasischke - Saint Paul, Forward, Senior Nick McDonald - Mandeville Forward Senior Robert Smith - Brother Martin, Forward, Senior John Greer, Slidell, Midfielder, Senior Bryan O, Connor - Arch. Rummel, Midfielder, Senior B. J. Reine, Catholic, Midfielder, Junior Damian Mason - Saint Paul, Defender, Senior Sean Moore - Arch. Rummel, Defender, Senior Chris Credeur, Acadiana, Defender, Junior Ronnie Gerchow - Saint Paul, Goalkeeper, Senior Michael Keller - Baton Rouge, Goalkeeper, Senior DIVISION IIMVP Taylor Pierron, Vandebilt Coach of the Year Diego Gonzalez-Grande, Ben Franklin First Team: Jarred Wooley, Vandebilt, Forward, Junior Lewis Lauve, Alexandria, Forward, Senior Tyler Redd - St. Thomas More, Forward, Senior Fabian Nehrbass - Ben Franklin, Midfielder, Senior Taylor Pierron, Vandebilt, Midfielder, Senior David Vanheeswijk, Vandebilt, Midfielder, Senior Raul Doria, Vandebilt, Midfielder, Junior Jordan Chaisson, Vandebilt, Defender, Senior Stephen Hernandez - St. Thomas More, Defender, Junior Casey Cockerell, Loyola, Defender, Senior John Lapeyre, Vandebilt, Defender, Sophomore Joshua Fogarty - Ben Franklin, Goalkeeper, Senior Second Team:Bryan Dooley - St. Thomas More, Forward, Junior Brendan Higginbotham - St. Thomas More, Forward, Junior Trey King, Dutchtown, Forward, Senior Scott Bienvenue - St. Thomas More, Midfielder, Senior Nicholas Orta, Loyola, Midfielder, Junior Charles Walton, Alexandria, Midfielder, Senior Dylan Jenks, McKinley, Goalkeeper, Senior DIVISION IIIMVP - Joseph Lapira, St. Louis Coach of the Year - Jason Oertling, St. Louis First Team: Joseph Lapira - St. Louis,Forward, Senior Damiete Charles, Catholic, Forward, Senior Craig Greenman - St. Louis, Forward, Senior Anthony Ravussin, University, Forward, Senior Nick Eure - ESA, Forward, Sophomore Jimmy Thompson - St. Louis, Midfielder, Senior Kelly Bihm - Opelousas Catholic, Midfielder, Senior Jason Thibodeaux, Westminster, Midfielder, Junior Miller Flynt - St. Louis, Defender, Senior Matt Ledoux - Opelousas Catholic, Defender, Senior Brett Marino - St. Louis, Defender, Senior Hank Chol - St. Louis, Goalkeeper, Senior Second Team: Lee Emery - St. Thomas Aquinas, Forward, Senior Duriel Watson, Teurlings, Forward Will Davidson, University, Forward, Senior Brennan Vierra, ESA, Forward, Senior Cole Wollerman, Newman, Forward, Senior Patrick Cutbirth - Ouachita Christian, Midfielder, Junior Andrew Darlington, Newman, Midfielder, Junior #10 - St. Frederick, Midfielder Stokka Brown, Catholic, Midfielder, Senior Jarred Perrio, Teurlings, Midfielder Richard Whisnant, Episcopal, Defender, Senior Korey Patty, University, Defender, Senior
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 12:09:01 GMT -6
2006-2007 LHSSCA GIRLS ALL STATE TEAMS
Division I
Most Valuable Player – Hannah Macormic, Mandeville
Coach of the Year – Henrik Madsen, Dominican
FIRST TEAM Jean Bernard Junior Goalkeeper Fontainebleau Kandice Champagne Senior Forward Terrebonne Ashley Colvin Senior Forward Mount Carmel Erin Davis Junior Defender Dominican Chelsea Granger Junior Midfielder Lafayette Katie Harris Junior Forward Dominican Jennifer Hopkins Senior Midfielder Lafayette Caroline Klara Senior Defender Lafayette Rachael Knight Junior Forward Mandeville Kristen Lewis Senior Midfielder Mount Carmel Hannah Macormic Senior Midfielder Mandeville Elisha Tarbell Junior Forward Fontainebleau Alanna Torrey Senior Defender Mandeville Caroline Zelenka Senior Defender Mandeville
SECOND TEAM Erica Arnold Sophomore Forward St. Amant Mallory Barnes Senior Midfielder Comeaux Jana Barrow Junior Forward Barbe Caroline Danka Senior Defender Baton Rouge Kayli Duplessis Senior Defender St. Amant Haley English Junor Midfielder Dutchtown Stacy Luquette Senior Goalkeeper St. Amant Emily McManus Senior Defender Lafayette Chelsea Ortego Senior Goalkeeper Lafayette Jana Post Senior Midfielder C.E. Byrd Emily Schott Junior Midfielder Dominican Jennifer Van Putten Senior Defender Barbe Meghan Zayas Senior Midfielder Ponchatoula
Girls Division II
Most Valuable Player – Kelly Gautreaux, St. Scholastica
Coaches of the Year – Mike Ortner, St. Scholastica
Bret Sanders, Neville
FIRST TEAM Carrie Albert, Senior , Defender, Ben Franklin Marisol Coronel, Senior, Midfielder, DeRidder Caroline Crawford, Junior, Midfielder, St. Scholastica Macee Crews, Junior, Forward, Neville Meridith Demangeaux, Junior, Midfielder, St. Thomas More Rachel Faxon, Senior, Midfielder, East Ascension Michaela Gaudin, Junior, Defender, East Ascension Jordan Gauthier, Junior, Defender, St. Thomas More Kelly Gautreaux, Sophomore, Midfielder, St. Scholastica Alexis Loomis, Senior, Midfielder, Neville Jordan Picou, Junior, Defender, Vandebilt Catholic Meghan Messonier, Senior, Forward, St. Thomas More Jasmine Sanders, Junior, Forward, Neville Lindsay Schwaner, Sophomore, Goalkeeper, St. Scholastica
SECOND TEAM Megan Authement, Senior, Midfielder, Vandebilt Catholic Danielle Beatty, Freshman, Midfielder, St. Scholastica Danielle Bellefontaine, Senior, Midfielder, St. Michael Kim Belmont, Freshman, Forward, St. Scholastica Morgan Burlew, Junior, Forward, Tioga Rebecca Cernich, Sophomore, Defender, St. Thomas More Kate Corley, Sophomore, Midfielder, St. Thomas More Jeannette Coronel, Sophomore, Midfielder, DeRidder Caitlyn Kinchen, Junior, Midfielder, St. Scholastica Lauren Messonier, Sophomore, Forward, St. Thomas More Chizoma Onyemechara, Junior, Defender, Neville Ashley St. Romain, Senior, Forward, St. Michael Tricia Travis, Senior, Midfielder, Ben Franklin
Girls Division III
Most Valuable Player – Paige Pointer, Isidore Newman
Coach of the Year – Patrick Summerour, Isidore Newman
FIRST TEAM Ariele Bienvenu, Sophomore, Forward, Catholic of New Iberia Caroline Burlingame , Senior, Midfielder, Louise S. McGehee Mae Casey, Sophomore, Forward, Sacred Heart Morgan Comeaux, Junior, Midfielder, Catholic of New Iberia Sarah Fogleman, Senior, Defender, Sacred Heart Mindi Giroir, Junior, Midfielder, E.D. White Maureen Homburg, Senior, Defender, Pope John Paul II Stephanie Johnson, Senior, Defender, Sacred Heart Madison Marullo, Sophomore, Defender, St. Martin’s Episcopal Melissa Minton, Junior, Defender, St. Louis Catholic Hannah Miranda, Freshman, Forward, Northlake Christian Katherine Mixon, Senior, Midfielder, Catholic of New Iberia Laurel Neveu, Senior, Defender, Isidore Newman Paige Pointer, Senior, Midfielder, Isidore Newman Meredith Schiro, Junior, Midfielder, Sacred Heart Morgan Springer, Sophomore, Midfielder, Northlake Christian Rhegan Wollerman, Junior, Midfielder, Isidore Newman
SECOND TEAM Megan Calvit, Freshman, Defender, Holy Savior Menard Samantha Carter, Senior, Midfielder, Holy Savior Menard Ellie Constantin, Sophomore, Defender, Isidore Newman Adair Flynt, Junior, Midfielder, St. Louis Catholic Hayley Hilton, Freshman, Defender, Holy Savior Menard Natalie Ieyoub, Sophomore, Forward, St. Louis Catholic Shelbi Moeller, Freshman, Defender, Catholic of Pointe Coupee Cambri Prevost, Sophomore, Forward, St. Thomas Aquinas Taylor Rees, Sophomore, Midfielder, Isidore Newman Erin Riche, Freshman, Forward , Holy Savior Menard Deanna Rollette, Senior, Defender, St. Thomas Aquinas Grace Stulb, Junior, Forward, St. Louis Catholic Jessica Talbot, Senior, Defender, Sacred Heart Kim Treese, Sophomore, Midfielder, Pearl River
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 12:16:57 GMT -6
2005-2006 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
DIVISION I GIRLS
FIRST TEAM Sarah Benson, Senior, Forward, Baton Rouge Jean Bernard, Sophomore, Goalkeeper, Fontainebleau Elise Bourgeois, Senior, Forward, St. Amant Julia Gamble, Senior, Defender, Lafayette Jessica Gurley, Senior, Defender, Barbe Elizabeth Hamlin, Senior, Defender, Mount Carmel Courtney Hofland, Senior, Forward, Acadiana Renee Hrapmann, Senior, Midfielder, Fontainebleau Danielle Jordan, Senior, Midfielder, Lafayette Hannah Kaufmann-Swang, Senior, Defender, Fontainebleau Hannah Macormic, Junior, Midfielder, Mandeville Missy Oakley, Senior, Midfielder, Ruston Chelsea Ortego, Junior, Goalkeeper, Lafayette Megan Sullivan, Senior, Forward, Mandeville Elisha Tarbell, Sophomore, Forward, Fontainebleau Alanna Torrey, Junior, Defender, Mandeville
SECOND TEAM
Kandice Champagne, Junior, Forward, Terrebonne Caroline Danka, Junior, Defender, Baton Rouge Brigitte Day, Senior, Goalkeeper, West Monroe Olivia Judice, Senior, Midfielder, Covington Stacey Luquette, Junior, Goalkeeper, St. Amant Kate Querbes, Senior, Forward, C.E. Byrd Catherine Voight, Senior, Defender, Barbe Meghan Zayas, Junior, Midfielder, Ponchatoula
Player of the Year: Danielle Jordan, Lafayette Coach of the Year: Curtis Stewart, Barbe
DIVISION II GIRLS
FIRST TEAM Allyson Champagne Senior Defender Vandebilt Catholic Amanda Cornyn Senior Defender St. Thomas More Caroline Crawford Sophomore Midfielder St. Scholastica Alicia Gautreau Senior Midfielder East Ascension Natalie Gautreau Senior Defender East Ascension Catherine Grubb Senior Goalkeeper McKinley Alexis Loomis Sophomore Forward Neville Elyse Manuel Senior Midfielder St. Thomas More Kellie Murphy Sophomore Forward St. Thomas More Chizoma Onyemechara Sophomore Defender Neville Kennedy Richards Senior Forward St. Thomas More Catherine Thompson Senior Forward Vandebilt Catholic
SECOND TEAM Megan Authement Junior Midfielder Vandebilt Catholic Kayla Broussard Junior Defender Morgan City Morgan Burlew Sophomore Forward Tioga Rebecca Cernich Freshman Defender St. Thomas More Rachel Faxon Junior Midfielder East Ascension Jordan Gauthier Sophomore Defender St. Thomas More Kelly Gautreaux Freshman Midfielder St. Scholastica Caitlin Kinchen Sophomore Midfielder St. Scholastica Meghan Messonier Junior Midfielder St. Thomas More Jasmine Sanders Sophomore Midfielder Neville Lindsay Schwaner Freshman Goalkeeper St. Scholastica
Player of the Year: Kennedy Richards, St. Thomas More Coach of the Year: John Fell, St. Thomas More
DIVISION III
First Team Kaitlin Crabtree, Senior, Goalkeeper, Sacred Heart Sara Fogleman, Junior, Defender, Sacred Heart Meredith Freeman, Senior, Defender, Isidore Newman Bailey Groetsch, Senior, Defender, Sacred Heart Meredith Harris, Senior, Defender, Episcopal of Baton Rouge Allyson Hollier, Junior, Forward, Teurlings Catholic Danielle Johnson, Senior, Midfielder, Parkview Baptist Maria Lapira, Senior, Forward, St. Louis Catholic Katherine Mixon, Junior, Midfielder, Catholic of New Iberia Jamie Razza, Junior, Forward, St. Martin’s Episcopal Camille Robinson, Junior, Midfielder, Isidore Newman Kayce Schultz, Senior, Midfielder, Redemptorist Jessica Talbot, Junior, Midfielder, Sacred Heart Victoria Welch, Senior, Midfielder, St. Martin’s Episcopal
SECOND TEAM Lauren Armatis, Sophomore, Forward, Sacred Heart Sophie Dardant, Junior, Forward, Episcopal of Acadiana Layne Ezzell, Sophomore, Forward, Isidore Newman GiGi Gibbs, Junior, Midfielder, St. Martin’s Episcopal Samantha Greco, Senior, Forward, St. Thomas Aquinas Danielle Honore’, Senior, Midfielder, St. Louis Catholic Cheyenne Moeller, Senior, Forward, Catholic of Pointe Coupee Meredith Schiro, Sophomore, Midfielder, Sacred Heart Jessica Wax, Senior, Midfielder, Parkview Baptist
Player of the Year: Danielle Johnson, Parkview Baptist Coach of the Year: Patrick Summerour, Isidore Newman
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 12:22:31 GMT -6
2004-2005 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
First Team Sarah Benson Junior Forward Baton Rouge Ashley Eusea Freshman Forward Hahnville Julia Gamble Junior Defender Lafayette Elizabeth Hamlin Junior Defender Mount Carmel Leeza Iver Senior Midfielder Central Lafourche Roslyn Jones Senior Forward Fontainebleau Danielle Jordan Junior Midfielder Lafayette Hannah Kaufmann-Swang Junior Defender Fontainebleau Mallory Omner Senior Forward Mandeville Brooke Poirier Senior Defender Mandeville Amanda Roark Senior Goalkeeper Mount Carmel Krista Stern Senior Midfielder Mount Carmel Aynsley Zollinger Senior Midfielder Mandeville
Second Team Millie Carroll Senior Defender Ruston Mallory Hitt Junior Midfielder St. Joseph’s Courtney Hofland Junior Forward Acadiana Renee Hrapmann Junior Midfielder Fontainebleau Hannah Macormic Sophomore Midfielder Mandeville Katie Matthews Senior Midfielder Destrehan Mamie Moses Junior Defender West Monroe Missy Oakley Junior Midfielder Ruston Chelsea Ortego Sophomore Goalkeeper Lafayette
Most Valuable Player – Roslyn Jones, Fontainebleau Coach of the Year – Robert Villio, Mount Carmel
Division II
First Team Anne Baldwin Senior Defender St. Scholastica Elizabeth Barnes Senior Goalkeeper Ben Franklin Christine Breaux Senior Midfielder Dutchtown Casey Crawford Senior Midfielder St. Scholastica Jennifer Davis Senior Defender St. Scholastica Misa Eiritz Junior Midfielder Ben Franklin Heather Goodly Senior Defender St. Thomas More Margaret Houser Senior Forward Sacred Heart Ellen Logan Senior Midfielder Sacred Heart Kellie Murphy Freshman Forward St. Thomas More Kennedy Richards Junior Midfielder St. Thomas More Leslie Robichaux Senior Midfielder Bishop Sullivan Ashley Rouen Senior Midfielder Sacred Heart Catherine Thompson Forward Vandebilt Catholic Sarah Weiner Senior Defender Sacred Heart
Second Team Carrie Albert Sophomore Defender Ben Franklin Kodi Bethay Senior Forward Dutchtown Noelle McBride Senior Goalkeeper St. Thomas More Meghan Tennyson Senior Forward St. Scholastica Tricia Travid Defender Ben Franklin Jennifer Williams Senior Goalkeeper St. Scholastica
Co-Most Valuable Player – Margaret Houser, Sacred Heart Co-Most Valuable Player – Leslie Robichaux, Bishop Sullivan Coach of the Year – Sean Moser, Sacred Heart
Division III
First Team Maggie Bryan Junior Defender Isidore Newman Elaine Dugas Senior Forward Catholic – New Iberia Meredith Freeman Junior Defender Isidore Newman Kristin Geisz Senior Goalkeeper Isidore Newman Danielle Johnson Junior Midfielder Parkview Baptist Katherine Mixon Sophomore Midfielder Catholic – New Iberia Garet Patterson Senior Defender St. Martin’s Episcopal Katherine Peters Senior Midfielder Holy Savior Menard Jamie Razza Sophomore Forward St. Martin’s Episcopal Mia Scoggin Senior Forward Isidore Newman Michecke Waguespack Senior Forward E.D. White Victoria Welch Junior Midfielder St. Martin’s Episcopal
Second Team Caroline Burlingame Sophomore Forward Louise S. McGehee Maria Lapira Junior Forward St. Louis Catholic Melissa Ortego Senior Defender Opelousas Catholic Camille Robinson Sophomore Midfielder Isidore Newman
Most Valuable Player – Mia Scoggin, Isidore Newman Coach of the Year – Patrick Summerour, Isidore Newman
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 12:57:18 GMT -6
2003-2004 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
MVP- Melissa Garey, St. Amant Coach of the Year- Rusty Brauner, Fountainebleau
First Team Ashley Colvin - Mount Carmel, Forward, Freshman Sarah Benson - Baton Rouge, Forward, Sophomore Erin Hebert – Carencro, Forward, Senior Courtney Hofland - Acadiana, Forward, Sophomore Jessie Hrapmann – Fontainebleau, Forward, Junior Roslyn Jones – Fontainebleau, Forward, Junior Sarah Wagar – Mandeville, Forward, Senior Monica Berbling – Mandeville, Midfielder, Senior Megan Cambre – Domincan, Midfielder, Senior Melissa Garey - St. Amant, Midfielder, Senior Renee Hrapmann – Fontainebleau, Midfielder,Sophomore Aynsley Zollinger – Mandeville, Midfielder, Junior Jeanne Gaudet – Domincan, Defender, Senior Christie Sullivan - Mount Carmel, Defender, Senior Brooke Wilson – Fontainebleau, Defender, Senior Hannah Kaufmann-Swang – Fontainebleau, Goalkeeper, Sophomore
Second Team Elizabeth Zavala - Mount Carmel, Forward, Junior Julia Vaughan - Caddo Magnet, Midfielder, Junior Kerry Lantier – Acadiana, Defender, Senior Brooke Poirier – Mandeville, Defender, Junior Jana Post – Byrd, Defender, Freshman Alex Torrey – Mandeville, Defender, Senior Caitlin Crawford – Byrd, Goalkeeper, Junior Mallory Hodges - Baton Rouge, Goalkeeper, Junior
Division II
MVP- Rachel Alexander, Parkway Coach of the Year- Laura Carlin, Ben Franklin
First Team Rachel Alexander – Parkway, Forward, Senior Kodi Bethay – Dutchtown, Forward, Junior Nicole Murphy - St. Thomas More, Forward, Junior Sarah Myers - Ben Franklin, Forward, Junior Rebecca Abbott - Ben Franklin, Midfielder, Senior Anne Baldwin - Saint Scholastica, Midfielder, Junior Christine Breaux – Dutchtown, Midfielder, Junior Leeta Britton – McKinley, Midfielder, Senior Kendall Coleman – Loyola, Midfielder, Senior Candace Novak - Bishop Sullivan, Midfielder, Senior Leslie Robichaux - Bishop Sullivan, Midfielder, Junior Laura Chandhok - Ben Franklin, Defender, Senior Amanda Krebs – Loyola, Defender, Junior Kennedy Richards - St. Thomas More, Defender, Sophomore Lizzie Barnes - Ben Franklin, Goalkeeper, Junior Noelle McBride - St. Thomas More, Goalkeeper, Junior
Second Team Allison Leblanc - Sacred Heart, Forward, Senior Kristin Carlyle - Dutchtown, Midfielder, Junior Misa Eiritz - Ben Franklin, Midfielder, Sophomore Sarah Pollack - Lee High, Midfielder, Senior Sheckie Spiers – Parkway, Midfielder, Senior Jennifer Davis - St. Scholastica, Defender, Junior Ellen Thibeau – Dutchtown, Defender, Senior Holly Moran - East Ascension, Goalkeeper, Senior
Division III
MVP- Meredith Harris, Episcopal BR Coach of the Year- Patrick Summerour, Newman
First Team Jessy Jacobs – Newman, Forward, Junior Danielle Johnson - Parkview Baptist, Forward, Sophomore Maria Lapira - St. Louis, Forward, Sophomore Mia Scoggin – Newman, Forward, Junior Artemis Antippas – Newman, Midfielder, Senior Leigh Godchaux – ESA, Midfielder, Senior Emily Burgin – ESA, Defender, Senior Katie Couvillion – Newman, Defender, Senior Hayley Crowell – Newman, Defender, Senior Meredith Harris – Episcopal, Defender, Sophomore Lauren Tilton - Country Day, Defender, Senior Kristin Geisz – Newman, Goalkeeper, Junior
Second Team Anna Pendergast – Episcopal, Forward, Senior Amelia Trask – Episcopal, Forward, Sophomore Maggie Bryan – Newman, Midfielder, Junior Desire George - St. Louis, Defender, Junior Abby Kirby - Northlake Christian, Defender, Junior Britney Beard - Episcopal, Goalkeeper, Senior
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 14:12:43 GMT -6
1992 Louisiana Sportswriters Girls All State Team
MVP: Kathy Krupa, Baton Rouge, D, 12
Coach of the Year: John Barone, Slidell
Sophie Dean, Newman, F, 12 Katherine Kopfler, Slidell, F, 11 Marley Eastman, Country day, F/MF, 12 Sarah Comeaux, Comeaux, F/MF, 11 Louren Carlino, BRHS, F/MF, 12 Wendy Frosch, Mandeville, F/MF, 11 Brenna Bech , Slidell, D, 12 Lundee Dunn, Mandeville, D, 12 Leah Formby, Acadiana, D, 9 Kathy Krupa, BRHS, D, 12 Betsy Strickland, Slidell, GK, 12
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 14:16:58 GMT -6
1997-1998 LHSSCA Girls All State Team
Division I
Player of the Year - Alyssa Lyon, Ben Franklin Coach of the Year - Mike Rolufs, Ben Franklin
First Team Desiree Bordes, Mandeville, Defender, Senior Katy Bowman, Mount Carmel, Defender, Sophomore Emmy Branciere, Baton Rouge, Midfielder, Junior Brey Brooks, Slidell, Forward, Senior Vickie Fulkerson, Lafayette, Defender, Junior Alicia Gibson, Ben Franklin, Defender, Senior Kristen Greene, Slidell, Midfielder, Senior Alyssa Lyon, Ben Franklin, Midfielder, Senior Ashley Martin, St. Joseph's, Forward, Senior Bonnie Otillio, Mandeville, Goalkeeper, Junior Emily Ryan, Mount Carmel, Midfielder, Junior Rebekah Snider, Baton Rouge, Defender, Senior Jennifer Talavera, Dominican, Forward, Junior
Honorable Mention Denise Bajoie, Baton Rouge, Midfielder, Senior Robyn DesOrmeaux, Carencro, Goalkeeper, Sophomore Kristen Knowles, Ben Franklin, Forward, Senior Danielle Louviere, Acadiana, Forward, Senior Leigh McGovern, Byrd, Defender, Junior Katie Venegas, Chapelle, Midfielder, Senior
Division II
Player of the Year - Emily Maxwell, Loyola Coach of the Year - Patti Speaks, University
Lisa Biderman, Newman, Forward, Sophomore Lauren Byrd, University, Forward, Senior Caroline Edmonds, Parkview, Midfielder, Senior Anna Fornais, University, Defender, Senior Kelsey Hardy, University, Goalkeeper, Junior Megan Holsten, Episcopal (BR), Midfielder, Senior Meridith Kilanowski, Pope John Paul II, Midfielder, Senior Emily Maxwell, Loyola, Midfielder, Junior Desire' McMillia, Loyola, Forward, Junior Meggie Tujague, Sacred Heart (NO), Midfielder, Senior Kristen Wylie, University, Defender, Senior
Second Team Jamie Benson, Parkview Baptist, Defender, Senior Staci Campbell, Parkview Baptist, Defender, Senior Erin Kate Cassiere, Loyola, Forward, Junior Caroline Dixon, St. Frederick, Forward, Senior Jennifer Hatch, Parkview Baptist, Midfielder, Sophomore Kylie Krida, Sacred Heart (NO), Defender, Senior Lauren Wood, Newman, Midfielder, Senior Cat Woodham, Loyola, Defender, Sophomore
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 14:27:03 GMT -6
2000-2001 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
MVP: Kristen Frischertz, Mt. Carmel Coach of the Year: Sean Esker, Mt. Carmel
First Team Kristen Frischertz, Mount Carmel, midfielder, Jr. Mollie Landry, Mount Carmel, defender, Sr. Christen Severson, St. Scholastica, defender, Sr. Tiffany Garber, St. Thomas More, forward, Jr. Leigh Alexander, Caddo Magnet, midfielder, Sr. Susan Vaughn, Caddo Magnet, defender, Sr. Ellen Declouet, Lafayette, forward, Sr. Rebecca Lee, Baton Rouge, midfielder, Sr. Jessica Brown, Northshore, midfielder, Sr. Amanda LeBlanc, Baton Rouge, defender, Sr. Rachel Alexander, Parkway, midfielder, Sr. Melissa Garey, St. Amant, midfielder, Fr. Emily Bordes, Mandeville, defender, Sr. Erica Gusterson, Byrd, defender, Sr. Bonnie Nobles, Mount Carmel, goalkeeper, So.
Honorable Mention: Ashleigh Gunning, McKinley Jade Berbert, Northshore Jaqueline Hodgins, St. Scholastica Courtney Cutter, Captain Shreve Blythe Turner, Northshore Kim Calder, Fontainebleau Susan Marschall, Baton Rouge Ashley Almanza, Acadiana Robin Raymond, Northshore
Division II
MVP: Kate Ripple, Parkview Baptist Coach of the Year: Bob Raymond, Parkview Baptist
First Team:
Kate Ripple, Parkview Baptist, forward, Jr. Sara Scalisi, St. Louis-Lake Charles, midfielder, So. Mignonne Reynaud, Episcopal-BR, Jr. Kendall Winingder, Newman-New Orleans, forward, Sr. Emily Gaensehals, Loyola-Shreveport, midfielder, Sr. Emily Young, St. Frederick-Monroe, midfielder, Jr. Tina Deshotels, Parkview, forward, So. Carolyn Landry, Episcopal-Acadiana of Cade, midfielder, Jr. Nina Walmsley, Newman-New Orleans, forward, Jr. Sheckie Harmon, Metairie Park Country Day, forward, Jr. Carrie Gibbs, Pope John Paul II-Slidell, midfielder, Sr. April Smith, Parkview, defender, Jr. Pierce Webb, Sacred Heart-New Orleans, defender, Sr. Emily Leefe, Sacred Heart-New Orleans, defender, So. Stephanie Ford, Parkview, forward, So. Hannah Reeg, Cedar Creek, goalkeeper, Sr.
Honorable mention: Rachel Riser, Loyola Emily Miletello, Parkview Carolyn Ramelie, Sacred Heart-New Orleans Jenny Bradley, Pope John Paul II-Slidell Nikki Sorrells, Newman, defender, So. Emily Doucutte, Pope John Paul II-Slidell Heather LeBlanc, Parkview
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 16:57:01 GMT -6
2001-2002 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
Co-MVP: Kristen Frischertz, Mt. Carmel Co-MVP: Susan Marschall, Baton Rouge Coach of the Year: Sean Esker, Mt. Carmel
First Team: Susan Marschall, Baton Rouge, Mid, Sr Kristen Frischertz, Mt. Carmel, Mid, Sr Melissa Garey, St. Amant,Fwd, So Jill Knighten, Baton Rouge, Fwd, Sr Amber Ferchaud, East Ascension, Fwd, Sr Tracie Theriot, Acadiana, Mid, Sr Bonnie Noble, Mt. Carmel, GK, Sr Kathy Tribble, Mandeville, Def, Sr Sarah Brennan, Dominican, Fwd, Jr Blythe Turner, Northshore, Fwd, Sr Heather Penico, Chapelle, Fwd, Sr Melissa Plannells, Mandeville, Mid, Jr Tessa Izdepski, Fontainebleau, Mid, Sr Alicia Oldfield, Fontainebleau, Mid, Sr. Jonee Dupre, Mt. Carmel, Def, Jr Jenna Durward, Fontainebleau, Def, Jr
Honorable Mention: Lib Knox, Baton Rouge, Mid, Sr Jessica Brown, Northshore, Mid, Sr Jessica Clavier, Slidell, Mid, Sr G.G. Witcher, Mt. Carmel, Mid, Sr Stacy Brown, Northshore, Def, Jr Alicia Alterman, Fontainebleau, GK, Sr
Division II
MVP: Ashleigh Gunning, McKinley Coach of the Year: Mike McDonald, McKinley
Amy Authement, Vandebilt Catholic, Mid, Sr Danielle Trocquet, St. Scholastica, Mid, Sr Ashleigh Gunning, McKinley, For, Jr Rachel Alexander, Parkway, For, Soph Megan Maestri, St. Scholastica, For, Jr Iman Shervington, Ben Franklin, Def Rebekah Mack McKinley, GK, Sr Nicole Murphy, St Thomas More, For, So Jennifer Thompson, Vandebilt Catholic, For, Jr Tiffany Garber, St. Thomas More, Mid, Sr Carolyn Mayes, McKinley, Mid, Sr Jenni Moss, Sam Houston, Def, Jr Kristen Pool, St. Thomas More, Def, Sr
Division III
MVP - Katie Couvillion, Newman Coach of the Year - Tooraj Badie, Newman
First Team: Kate Ripple, Parkview, For, Sr Sheckie Harmon, Country Day, For, Sr Nikki Sorrels, Newman, Mid, Jr Megan LeBlanc, Sacred Heart NO, Def, Jr Katie Couvillion, Newman, Def, So Nina Walmsley, Newman, For, Sr Erin Tuminello, Loyola, For, Jr Natalie Waguespack, Redemptorist, Mid, Jr Emily Miletello, Episcopal BR, Mid, Sr Sara Scalisi, St. Louis, Def, Jr Amy Lefee, Sacred Heart NO, For, Jr Kendall Coleman, Loyola, Mid, So Megan Henican, Newman, GK, Sr
Honorable Mention: Allison LeBlanc, Sacred Heart-NO Emily Lefee, Sacred Heart-NO Danielle Johnson, Parkview Baptist April Smith, Parkview Baptist Christa Hudson, St. Frederick
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 17:04:29 GMT -6
2003 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
MVP: Melissa Planells, Mandeville Coach of the Year: Jim Barrouquere, Dominican
First Team: Anna Brannon, Acadiana - Goalkeeper (Senior) Sarah Brennan, Dominican - Forward (Senior) Erin Broussard, Lafayette - Defender (Senior) Lauren Bryant, C.E. Byrd - Defender (Senior) Jenna Dorward, Fontainebleau - Defender (Senior) Ashleigh Gunning, Baton Rouge - Forward (Senior) Jessie Hrapmann, Fontainebleau - Forward (Sophomore) Marliese Latiolais, Acadiana - Forward (Senior) Brittany McClung, Destrehan - Midfielder (Senior) Kendra Merchant, Dominican - Midfielder (Freshman) Julie Neumann, St. Joseph's - Midfielder (Senior) Bonnie Nobles, Mount Carmel - Goalkeeper (Senior) Melissa Planells, Mandeville - Midfielder (Senior) Kyra Savoy, Barbe - Defender (Senior) Sarah Wagar, Mandeville - Midfielder (Junior) Megan Wesson, St. Joseph's - Defender (Senior) Elizabeth Zavala, Mount Carmel - Forward (Sophomore)
Second Team: Ashley Boutte, Barbe - Forward (Senior) Erin Hebert, Carencro - Forward (Junior) Courtney Hofland, Acadiana - Midfielder (Freshman) Kristen Laughlin, Acadiana - Defender (Freshman) Brooke Poirier, Mount Carmel - Defender (Sophomore) Lizzie Schexnider, Mandeville - Defender (Senior) Tess Smoorenburg, Mandeville - Goalkeeper (Senior)
Division II
MVP: Rebecca Abbott, Ben Franklin Coach of the Year: Laura Carlin, Ben Franklin
First Team: Rebecca Abbott, Ben Franklin - Midfielder (Junior) Lizzie Barnes, Ben Franklin - Goalkeeper (Sophomore) Christine Breaux, Dutchtown - Midfielder (Sophomore) Elise Donnes, Ben Franklin - Defender (Senior) Kelly Hauber, Ben Franklin - Defender (Senior) Sarah Myers, Ben Franklin - Forward (Sophomore) Leslie Robicheaux, Bishop Sullivan - Forward (Sophomore) Meghan Tennyson, St. Scholastica - Midfielder/Defender (Sophomore) Carolyn Voelkel, St. Scholastica - Forward (Junior) Charlotte Weimann, Vandebilt Catholic - Defender (Senior)
Second Team: Rachel Alexander, Parkway - Forward (Junior) Anne Baldwin, St. Scholastica - Midfielder (Sophomore) Jessi Heinze, Ben Franklin - Midfielder (Senior) Madeline LeBlanc, Vandebilt Catholic - Defender (Junior) Nicole Murphy, St. Thomas More - Forward (Junior) Ellen Thibeau, Dutchtown - Defender (Sophomore) Jennifer Thompson, Vandebilt Catholic - Forward (Senior) Angelle Trahan, St. Thomas More - Defender (Senior) Danielle Troquet, St. Scholastica - Midfielder (Senior)
Division III
MVP - Emily Leefe, Sacred Heart (NO) Coach of the Year - Sean Moser, Sacred Heart (NO)
First Team: Artemis Antippas, Newman - Midfielder (Junior) Kendall Coleman, Loyola - Midfielder (Junior) Kaylin Courville, St. Louis Catholic - Goalkeeper (Sophomore) Katie Couvillion, Newman - Defender (Junior) Stephanie Ford, Parkview Baptist - Defender (Senior) Elizabeth Iledore, University - Forward (Senior) Meg LeBlanc, Sacred Heart (NO) - Defender (Senior) Amy Leefe, Sacred Heart (NO) - Forward (Senior) Emily Leefe, Sacred Heart (NO) - Midfielder (Senior) Sara Scalisi, St. Louis Catholic - Defender (Senior) Erin Tuminello, Loyola - Forward (Senior) Natalie Waguespack, Redemptorist - Midfielder (Senior)
Second Team: Jean Angelico, Sacred Heart (NO) - Defender (Senior) Katie Hanudel, St. Louis Catholic - Midfielder (Senior) Erin Haydel, Redemptorist - Forward (Senior) Leigh Kopenhafer, Episcopal Acadiana - Forward (Junior) Ellen Logan, Sacred Heart (NO) - Midfielder (Sophomore) Emily Montgomery, McGehee - Goalkeeper Amanda Sittig, Loyola - Defender (Senior) Amelia Trask, Episcopal-Baton Rouge - Midfielder (Freshman)
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 17:32:47 GMT -6
2008-2009 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
Player of the Year: Tricia Johnson, St. Scholastica Coach of the Year: Mike Ortner, St. Scholastica
First Team: Megan Aultman, Senior, Defender, St. Joseph’s Danielle Beatty, Junior, Midfielder, St. Scholastica Kaley Blanton, Senior, Forward, Fontainebleau Emily Cancienne. Junior, Midfielder, Baton Rouge Chelsea Cruthirds, Junior, Forward, Dutchtown Kelly Gautreaux, Senior, Forward, St. Scholastica Amy Howard, Senior , Goalkeeper, Mandeville Julia Hunter. Freshman, Forward, Mandeville Tricia Johnson, Senior, Forward, St. Scholastica Bailey Kleis, Senior, Defender, Mandeville Caitlin Leumas, Senior, Midfielder, Fontainebleau Danielle Murphy, Junior, Forward, St. Thomas More Sydney Robbins, Senior, Defender, Fontainebleau
SECOND TEAM Maggie Caruthers, Junior, Defender, Caddo Magnet Mallory Geraci, Senior, Midfielder, Mount Carmel Stephanie Henderson, Senior, Forward, Baton Rouge Cristina Keiffer, Junior, Forward, Dominican Megan McCollum, Junior, Midfielder, St. Thomas More Alacey Monconduit, Senior, Defender, East Ascension Brooke Perry, Senior, Forward , Lafayette Lauren Ritch, Senior, Forward, Fontainebleau Michecke Saucier, Junior, Defender, Mount Carmel Lindsay Schwaner, Senior, Goalkeeper, St. Scholastica Hannah Thomson, Sophomore, Midfielder, Caddo Magnet Lauren Vizza, Senior, Defender, Caddo Magnet
Division II
Player of the Year – Cayla Chatman, Vandebilt Catholic Coach of the Year – Philip Amedee, Vandebilt Catholic
Kandace Alexander, Senior, Midfielder, Vandebilt Catholic Jenci Anzalone, Junior, Goalkeeper, Teurlings Catholic Anna Champagne, Junior, Defender, Vandebilt Catholic Cayla Chatman, Senior, Forward, Vandebilt Catholic Jeanette Coronel, Senior, Midfielder, DeRidder Allee Crews, Senior, Forward, Neville Macie Foreman, Junior, Midfielder, Teurlings Catholic Rebecca Meehan, Senior, Midfielder, Parkway Claire Peltier, Junior, Defender, Teurlings Catholic Allyson Voisin, Senior, Forward, Vandebilt Catholic Lindsey Warren, Senior, Defender, Vandebilt Catholic Mary Lauren Wheelahan, Senior, Defender, Parkway
SECOND TEAM Lauren Africa, Junior, Midfielder, West Ouachita Laci Clause, Junior, Forward, Teurlings Catholic Jenni Claire Nasser, Senior, Forward, Parkway Sydne Neal, Junior, Defender, Vandebilt Catholic Jordan Pentecost, Senior, Defender, Parkway Mallory Stevenson, Senior, Midfielder, Parkway Kalyn Tanner, Senior, Defender, Zachary Kimberly Treese, Senior, Midfielder, Pearl River Ashlyn Verrett, Junior, Defender, St. Michael
Division III
Player of the Year – Natalie Ieyoub, St. Louis Catholic Coach of the Year – Bruce Deaton, Ouachita Christian
First Team: Ariele Bienvenu, Senior, Midfielder, Catholic of New Iberia Mae Casey, Senior, Midfielder, Academy of the Sacred Heart (NO) Ellie Constantin, Senior, Defender, Isidore Newman Casey Duplantier, Senior, Defender, Academy of the Sacred Heart (NO) Natalie Ieyoub, Senior, Forward, St. Louis Catholic Maddie Landry, Senior, Midfielder, St. Louis Catholic Hannah Linzay, Senior, Goalkeeper, Bolton Reyna Lubin, Senior, Forward, St. Charles Catholic Shelbi Moeller, Junior, Defender, Catholic of Pointe Coupee Katherine Moody, Sophomore, Forward, Academy of the Sacred Heart (NO) Hannah Romig, Senior, Midfielder, Isidore Newman Gracie Thaxton, Junior, Midfielder, Ouachita Christian
SECOND TEAM Malia Cali, Junior, Midfielder, St. Thomas Aquinas Megan Calvit, Junior, Defender, Holy Savior Menard Abby Chowns, Junior, Forward, Ouachita Christian Ainsley Daigle, Senior, Midfielder, Episcopal of Acadiana Mallory Jenkins, Senior, Forward, Runnels Cambri Prevost, Senior, Forward, St. Thomas Aquinas Kaleigh Redhead, Junior, Midfielder, Episcopal of Baton Rouge Sara Whitehead, Senior, Midfielder, Country Day
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 17:38:08 GMT -6
2007-2008 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
Most Valuable Player – Kellie Murphy, St. Thomas More Coach of the Year – John Fell, St. Thomas More
First Team: Jean Bernard Senior Goalkeeper Fontainebleau Adrienne Boasso Senior Midfielder Mandeville Chelsea Cruthirds Sophomore Forward Dutchtown Kristen Daughdril Senior Midfielder Barbe Ashley Eusea Senior Forward Hahnville Jordan Gauthier Senior Defender St. Thomas More Kelly Gautreaux Junior Forward St. Scholastica Chelsea Granger Senior Forward Lafayette Tricia Johnson Junior Forward St. Scholastica Bailey Kleis Junior Defender Mandeville Rachael Knight Senior Forward Mandeville Danielle Murphy Sophomore Forward St. Thomas More Kellie Murphy Senior Midfielder St. Thomas More Sally St. Germain Senior Defender St. Scholastica Elisha Tarbell Senior Forward Fontainebleau
SECOND TEAM Erica Arnold Junior Forward St. Amant Megan Aultman Junior Defender St. Joseph’s Academy Jana Barrow Senior Forward Barbe Danielle Beatty Sophomore Midfielder St. Scholastica Erin Davis Senior Midfielder Dominican Meridith Domengeaux Senior Midfielder St. Thomas More Michaela Gaudin Senior Defender East Ascension Celeste Goudeau Senior Midfielder Caddo Magnet Lacey Hanna Senior Defender C.E. Byrd Katie Harris Senior Midfielder Dominican Anne McAtee Senior Defender Barbe Sydney Robbins Junior Defender Fontainebleau Michecke Saucier Sophomore Defender Mount Carmel
Division II
Most Valuable Player – Jordan Picou, Vandebilt Catholic Co-Coach of the Year – Philip Amedee, Vandebilt Catholic Co-Coach of the Year – Anthony Neeson, St. Michael
First Team: Rosagale Abella Senior Midfielder Zachary Liz Buss Senior Goalkeeper St. Michael Kayla Chatman Junior Forward Vandebilt Catholic Jeannette Coronel Junior Midfielder DeRidder Melisa Dencausse Senior Defender St. Michael Olivia Ditt Senior Midfielder Parkway Meghan Martinez Senior Defender DeRidder Elizabeth Murray Senior Forward Haughton Chizoma Onyemechara Senior Defender Neville Jordan Picou Senior Midfielder Vandebilt Catholic Jennifer Rhoto Senior Forward Cabrini Jordan Smith Senior Forward Loyola Jasmine Sanders Senior Midfielder Neville Ashlyn Verrett Sophomore Defender St. Michael Allyson Voisin Junior Forward Vandebilt Catholic
SECOND TEAM Kacey Amedee Senior Midfielder Vandebilt Catholic Lana Ashford Senior Goalkeeper Tara Alana Dehart Senior Defender Vandebilt Catholic Whitney Dubois Senior Defender Vandebilt Catholic Rebecca Meehan Junior Midfielder Parkway Marjorie Ozio Junior Midfielder Morgan City Kayln Tanner Junior Defender Zachary Kim Treese Junior Midfielder Pearl River Lindsey Warren Junior Defender Vandebilt Catholic Mary Lauren Wheelahan Junior Defender Parkway
Division III
Most Valuable Player – Melissa Minton, St. Louis Catholic Coach of the Year – Paul Burgess, St. Louis Catholic
First Team: Lauren Armatis Senior Midfielder Academy of the Sacred Heart Mae Casey Junior Forward Academy of the Sacred Heart Abby Chowns Sophomore Forward Ouachita Christian Morgan Comeaux Senior Midfielder Catholic of New Iberia Layne Ezell Senior Forward Isidore Newman Brittany Hidalgo Senior Midfielder St. Martin’s Episcopal Morgan Hilton Junior Midfielder Holy Savior Menard Hannah Linzay Junior Goalkeeper Bolton Madison Marullo Junior Midfielder St. Martin’s Espiscopal Melissa Minton Senior Defender St. Louis Catholic Erin Riche Sophomore Forward Holy Savior Menard Rhegan Wollerman Senior Midfielder Isidore Newman
SECOND TEAM
Mellynn Baker Senior Midfielder Holy Savior Menard Malia Cali Sophomore Midfielder St. Thomas Aquinas Casey Duplantier Junior Defender Academy of the Sacred Heart Mindi Giroir Senior Midfielder E.D. White Amanda Roberson Junior Forward Runnels Morgan Vilar Senior Forward Holy Savior Menard
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 6, 2013 17:45:45 GMT -6
2009-2010 LHSSCA Girls All State Teams
Division I
Player of the Year Danielle Beatty, St. Scholastica Coach of the Year: Sean Esker, Mandeville
First Team: Casey Adkins Junior Fontainebleau Callie Allbright Senior Baton Rouge Danielle Beatty Senior St. Scholastica Emily Cancienne Senior Baton Rouge Chelsea Cruthirds Senior Dutchtown Ellen Dean Senior C.E. Byrd Alanna Divittorio Senior Mount Carmel Holly Hambacher Senior Dominican Alexa Herbers Senior Fontainebleau Julia Hunter Sophomore Mandeville Yanci Johnson Senior Natchitoches Central Jessica Merkel Senior Mount Carmel Danielle Murphy Senior St. Thomas More Katelyn “KK” Peters Junior Mandeville Melanie Rabeaux Junior Lafayette Delaney Sheehan Freshman Mandeville Megan Wilder Senior C.E. Byrd
SECOND TEAM Leah Aultman Junior St. Joseph’s Alex Bacque Senior Acadiana Jordan Beasley Junior Lafayette Natalie Childress Junior St. Scholastica Emily Cobena Senior Dominican Emily Descant Junior St. Scholastica Lexi Gibbs Senior Dutchtown Brooke Gros Sophomore Mount Carmel Megan McCollum Senior St. Thomas More Lindsay Smith Junior Mandeville
Division II
Player of the Year: Rahseema Clark, St. Louis Catholic Coach of the Year: Sheckey McMillian, Calvary Baptist
First Team: Maggie Adams Junior Loyola Jenci Anzalone Senior Teurlings Catholic Amy Canazaro Junior Neville Anna Champagne Senior Vandebilt Catholic Cydney Chatters Senior St. Louis Catholic Rahseema Clark Senior St. Louis Catholic Rachel Coronel Junior DeRidder Macie Foreman Senior Teurlings Catholic Ali Gallier Senior St. Louis Catholic Sarah Hollier Junior Teurlings Catholic Claire Mosley Senior St. Louis Catholic Claire Peltier Senior Teurlings Catholic Megan Philp Sophomore Vandebilt Catholic Justine Russell Senior Loyola Ashlyn Verrett Senior St. Michael
SECOND TEAM Jodi Chatters Sophomore St. Louis Catholic Laci Clause Senior Teurlings Catholic Katie Jayde Cunningham 7th Grade Calvary Baptist Katie DeHart Senior Morgan City Brandi Martin Sophomore St. Michael Sydne Neal Senior Vandebilt Catholic Caroline Tullos Sophomore Calvary Baptist Rachel Vizza Sophomore Calvary Baptist
Division III
Player of the Year: Katherine Moody, Sacred Heart (NO) Coach of the Year: Bruce Deaton, Ouachita Christian
First Team: Malia Cali Senior St. Thomas Aquinas Abby Chowns Senior Ouachita Christian Keely Davis Sophomore Episcopal of Baton Rouge Natalie Derouen Senior Catholic of New Iberia Kara Deutch Senior Isidore Newman Marie Hoag Junior Catholic of New Iberia Lauren Jolivette Senior Catholic of New Iberia Katie McDougal Senior Sacred Heart (NO) Shelbi Moeller Senior Catholic of Pointe Coupee Katherine Moody Junior Sacred Heart (NO) Sidney Morris Junior University Ellie Quinn Senior Sacred Heart (NO) Kaleigh Redhead Senior Episcopal of Baton Rouge Grace Thaxton Senior Ouachita Christian Nicola Zanchi Senior Ben Franklin
SECOND TEAM Amanda Allen Sophomore Ben Franklin Megan Calvit Senior Holy Savior Menard Hayley Hilton Senior Holy Savior Menard Kate Holladay Senior Episcopal of Baton Rouge Katherine Matthew-Parker Senior St. Martin’s Episcopal Sarah Parkerson Senior Sacred Heart (NO) Erin Riche Senior Holy Savior Menard Ashley Sterbcow Senior Isidore Newman Ashleigh Wagley Senior Opelousas Catholic
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 7, 2013 7:51:27 GMT -6
2009-2010 LHSSCA Boys All State Teams
Division I
MVP: Steven Cabos, Jesuit Coach of the Year: Hubie Collins, Jesuit
First Team: Conner Randel- Capt Shreve Ricky Lawrence- Dutchtown Alexi Petrou- Jesuit Patrick Culotta- Jesuit Steven Cabos- Jesuit Will Monsour- Capt Shreve Adrian McInnis- St. Paul Nick Saboe- Acadiana Jordan Schwarz- Jesuit Marshall Deaton- Lafayette Alex Brignac- Jesuit GK- Joe Hart- Jesuit
Second Team: Alex Blandin- Caddo Magnet Alex Bujenovic- Catholic BR Darryl Phillips- Brother Martin Juan Torres- West Monroe Dillon Gallet- Lafayette Jordan Scott- Brother Martin Carlos Hermosilla- East Ascension Thomas Boyer- Catholic BR Logan Calhoun- Capt Shreve Grant Auzenne- Dutchtown Dylan Persson- Fontainebleau Lance Angelle- Lafayette
Division II
MVP: Michael Hollier, Teurlings Co-Coaches of the Year: Jason Oertling, St Louis and Matt Kelso, Vandebilt
First Team: T.J. Freeman- Vandebilt Daniel Spell- St. Louis Michael Hollier- Teurlings Adam France- St. Louis Matt Robichaux- Vandebilt Dylan Vidrine- Beau Chene Alvais Coronel- DeRidder Chris Watson- Vandebilt Jeremy Perkins- Alexandria Stephen Fletcher- St. Michael Campbell Flynt- St. Louis GK- Michael Ortego- Vandebilt
Second Team: Brandt Aymond- Beau Chene Michael Conner- Loyola Jacob Waitz- Vandebilt Ryan Lauve- Alexandria Michael Miller- DeRidder Zach Drouilhet- St. Louis Cameron Smith- Beau Chene Hunter McMullen- Alexandria Luke Nichols- Calvary Baptist Carter Lofton- Neville Ryan Barcelona- Parkway Seth Fuselier- Teurlings Patrick Haynes- Neville Kyle Robicheaux- Teurlings Jake Miller- Teurlings James Daigle- Vandebilt GK- Trevor Duplechain- St. Louis
Division III
MVP: Mason Neveu, Newman Coach of the Year: Matt Jacques, Newman
Mason Neveu- Newman Landon Lyons- Episcopal BR Manuel Sanchez- St. Thomas Aquinas Mark Holman- Ben Franklin Kyle McKay- Menard William Major- University Zak Smith- Northlake Christian Brian Flint- St. Martin's Taylor Scala- University Guy Scoggin- Newman GK- Connor Lynch- University
Second Team: Jordan Galjour- E.D. White Adam Burns- West Feliciana Luis Zervigon- De La Salle Shane Pantoja- Menard Matt Campbell- Runnels Vanya Popavic- Ben Franklin Brian Dupont- Westminster Cody Juneau- Menard James Juneau- Westminster Andrew Toups- E.D. White GK- Edgar Cervantes- St. Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 7, 2013 10:44:38 GMT -6
2008-2009 LHSSCA Boys All State Teams
Division I
MVP: Brennan Randel, Captain Shreve Coach of the Year: Matt Smith, Captain Shreve
First Team: Brennan Randel, F, Captain Shreve Charles Kleinschmidt, F, Jesuit Zach Kelly, M, Caddo Magnet Patrick Mullins, M, Jesuit Stephen Cabos, M, Jesuit Adriam McInnis, M, St. Paul's Trevor Credeur, D, Acadiana Will Monsour, D, Captain Shreve Trey Kramer, D, Jesuit Joey Mingo, D, St. Paul's Ian Hanion, GK, Dutchtown
Second Team: Conner Randel, F, Captain Shreve Mark Reuther, F, Jesuit Marcus Dyer, F, Woodlawn Kevin Rakel, M, Captain Shreve Brandon Briscoe, M, Carencro Ricky Lawrence, M, Dutchtown Ruben Mendoza, M, Lafayette Chad Cox, M, St. Paul's Jesse Dyer, M, Woodlawn Daniel Broussard, D, Lafayette Ryan Landry, D, Catholic, BR Luke Baudean, D, Covington Brandon Larousse, D, Hahnville Brian Bowers, GK, St. Paul's
Division II
MVP: Michael Hollier, Teurlings Coach of the Year: Lance Peltier, Teurlings
First Team: Michael Hollier, F, Teurlings T.J. Freeman, F, Vandebilt Abram Ebersohn, M, Alexandria Alex Szabo, M, Loyola Robert Iledare, M, McKinley Max Carville, M, St. Michael Kyle White, M, Teurlings Matt Robichaux, M, Vandebilt David Adams, D, Loyola Drew Degeytair, D, Teurlings Anthony Conque, D, Teurlings Ethan Himel, D, Vandebilt Robert Perez, D, Vandebilt Robert Thibodeaux, GK, Teurlings
Second Team: Evan Kee, F, Alexandria Collin Bantle, F, Loyola Les Warsaw, M, Alexandria Dylan Vidrine, M, Beau Chene Hunter McMullen, D, Alexandria Jordan Richard, D, Beau Chene Sam Durham, D, DeRidder James Knight, D, Neville Joe Buss, D, St. Michael Chris Watson, D, Vandebilt
Division III
MVP: Matt Savoie, Newman Coach of the Year: Matt Jacques, Newman
First Team: Matt Savoie, F, Newman Micah Peters, F, University John Gaudet, M, Episcopal BR David Martin, M, Newman David Napoli, M, Newman Andrew Wise, M, St. Martin's Will Major, M, University Jeffrey Hampton, D, Newman Matt Copesky, D, University Jordan Redmon, D, Episcopal BR Drew Starling, GK, Newman
MVP: Matt Savoie, Newman Coach of the Year: Matt Jacques, Newman
Second Team: Jordan Galjour, F, E.D. White Brandon Guichard, F, St. Martin's Alex Cervantes, F, St. Thomas Aquinas Michael Copesky, F, University Will Usdin, M, Newman Daniel Spell, M, St. Louis Camden Cornwell, D, Episcopal School of Acadiana Adam France, D, St. Louis Cullen Hughes, D, St. Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 7, 2013 11:06:03 GMT -6
2006-2007 LHSSCA Boys All State Teams
Division I
MVP: Steven Duncan, Jesuit Coach of the Year: Trevor Watkins, St. Paul's
First Team: Trevor Thomas, F, Carencro Brooks Hickman, F, Fountainebleau Sebastian Torrado, F, St. Amant Frank Breedan, F, St. Paul's PJ Bergeron, M, Brother Martine Ryan Berryhill, M, Catholic David Gourgues, M, Fontainebleau Steven Duncan, M, Jesuit Matt Daniel, M, St. Paul's Derek Behounek, D, Dutchtown Jack Quinn, D, Jesuit Jordan Bourgeois, D, Jesuit Ben Roussell, D, Mandeville Ross Dupriest, D, St. Paul's Andre Mullins, GK, Jesuit
Second Team: Sean Cotton, F, Catholic Chris Cabos, F, Jesuit Matt Madere, F, Jesuit Blake Day, F, Jesuit Guy Guinot, F, St. Paul's Marcus Dyer, F, Woodlawn Jacob Guidry, M, Acadiana Chris Baker, M, Baton Rouge Nick Flowers, M, Caddo Magnet Kurt Brannon, M, Fontainebleau Jake Miranda, M, Jesuit Ryan Black, M, Ponchatoula Anthony Macaluso, D, Brother Martine Jake Hebert, D, Carencro Stuart Hall, D, Catholic Matt Chugden, D, Fontainebleau Derek Menard, D, Lafayette Jesse Dyer, D, Woodlawn Andre Boudreaux, GK, Brother Martin Steven Rosser, GK, Carencro
Division II
MVP: Adam Saloom, Jr. St. Thomas More Coach of the Year: Doug Hamilton, Vandebilt
First Team: Bertrand Donnes, F, Sr,, Ben Franklin Wesley Hendrix, F, Sr., R.E. Lee Nick Weeks, F, Sr., Pineville Chris Peyton, F, Jr., St. Thomas More Fred Parker, F, Jr., Tara Mannie Canto, M, Sr., R.E. Lee Ben Barcelona, M, Jr., Parkway Adam Saloom, M, Jr., St. Thomas More Scott Bergeron, M, Sr., Vandebilt Mac Corbin, M, Sr., Vandebilt Josh Ardoin, D, Sr., Vandebilt Chris Babineaux, D, Sr., Vandebilt Mitcheck Barker, D, Sr., Vandebilt Dylan Broussard, GK, Jr., St. Thomas More
Second Team: Casey Burks, F, Sr., DeRidder Lenin Zubia, F, Jr., East Ascension Nick Davenport, F, Sr., Opelousas TJ Freeman, F, Fr., Vandebilt Jordan Richard, M, So., Beau Chene Salem Sahlie, M, Sr., Bossier Alvais Coronel, M, Fr., DeRidder Marc Ingram, M, Sr., St Michael's Walker D.i.c.k.e.n.s, M, Sr. St. Thomas More Alex Lejeune, M, Jr., Vandebilt Dawson Allain, D, Jr., Beau Chene Carey Gautreaux, D, Sr., East Ascension Reed Guillory, D, Jr., East Ascension Henry Byrd, D, Sr., Loyola Drew Moroux, D, Jr., St. Thomas More Brandon Eschete, D, Jr., Vandebilt Kovey Simmons, GK, Jr., DeRidder Mason Smith, GK, So., Vandebilt
Division III
MVP: Michael Lapira, St. Louis Coach of the Year: Jason Oertling, St. Louis
First Team: Carter Blanche, F, Episcopal BR Michael Lapira, F, St. Louis Dylan Boudreaux, F, Teurlings Tommy Hebert, M, Opelousas Catholic Corbin Huffstutter, M, Ouachita Christian Joey Johatsu, M, St. Louis Ryan Duhon, M, St. Louis Mark Compton, M, St. Thomas Aquinas Brook Boudreaux, M, Teurlings Ross Calais, M, Teurlings Andrew Jordan, D, St. Louis Jeff Cecil, D, Teurlings Ray Savoie, GK, Teurlings Oliver Leblanc, GK Opelousas Catholic
Second Team: Casey Juneau, F, Menard Matt Savoie, F, Newman Joseph Diesi, F, Opelousas Catholic Malte Schick, F, St. Frederick Bryan Wong, F, St. Thomas Aquinas Bruce Bordelon, M, Bolton MJ Sampagnaro, M, St. Frederick Alex France, M, St. Louis Thomas Laborde, M, Westminster Michael Grabert, D, E.D. White David Martin, D, Newman Seth Jarrell, D, Opelousas Catholic Joshua Bonfiglio, D, St. Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
Post by Scott Crawford on Mar 7, 2013 11:28:46 GMT -6
1986 Boys All-State Soccer Team
Chris Braman, Leesville
|
|